I am wanting to set up a different location to send inventory to. Is this possible??

Vanessa HalesVanessa Hales Member Posts: 15
edited May 2019 in Accounts Hosted

Comments

  • TerryTerry Member Posts: 9
    edited March 2016

    Hi Vanessa


    When you are saying a different location..Do you mean with the chart of accounts? Or you mean to have same stock item in different stores/departments etc?

    Terry

  • Vanessa HalesVanessa Hales Member Posts: 15
    edited May 2014
    I mean I want to send a stock item to another physical location, or warehouse.
  • TerryTerry Member Posts: 9
    edited March 2016

    and you are tracking these all in the same quickbooks file?


  • TerryTerry Member Posts: 9
    edited March 2016

    Depending on how much stock you are moving, there is a program called Fishbowl, which is an Add On to Reckon Accounts that is awesome...if you would like details I can forward them for you

    Or if its only a small amount of inventory you can set up a Header - for each location for the stock items, you would need to list the stock items under each location header

    the use inventory adjust, or a matching bill and bill credit to move the stock

  • Vanessa HalesVanessa Hales Member Posts: 15
    edited May 2014
    Could you please give me some information on setting up a header? I only have a small amount of stock items to transfer, amybe 3 items.
  • TerryTerry Member Posts: 9
    edited March 2016

    Ok Sure


    So Vanessa you have set up the other inventory items that you have already

    It is exactly the same, I would set it up Called LOCATION 1 (or whatever) in capitals, you then set the stock items up underneath this by ticking the box that this item is a subaccount and select the new header LOCATION 1

    You could even have a different Inventory Stock on Hand location, in the chart of accounts, so that you can see the value of the stock in each location


    Does that make sense?

  • TerryTerry Member Posts: 9
    edited March 2016

    Ok Sure


    So Vanessa you have set up the other inventory items that you have already

    It is exactly the same, I would set it up Called LOCATION 1 (or whatever) in capitals, you then set the stock items up underneath this by ticking the box that this item is a subaccount and select the new header LOCATION 1

    You could even have a different Inventory Stock on Hand location, in the chart of accounts, so that you can see the value of the stock in each location


    Does that make sense?

  • Vanessa HalesVanessa Hales Member Posts: 15
    edited May 2014
    I am not sure where this is? ""It is exactly the same, I would set it up Called LOCATION 1 (or whatever) in capitals""
  • Vanessa HalesVanessa Hales Member Posts: 15
    edited May 2014
    Is this a new item that I am setting up?
  • TerryTerry Member Posts: 9
    edited March 2016
    Yes exactly, a new item
  • Vanessa HalesVanessa Hales Member Posts: 15
    edited May 2014
    Thanks, I'll try that.
Sign In or Register to comment.