Error -6000, -80 opening a company file

JamesJames Member Posts: 2
edited February 2017 in Accounts Hosted

Yesterday at 0730 I tried to login to my Accounts Hosted platform after having used it on Friday.

I get the message Error -6000, -80 and it won't let me open either of my two company files.

 

After a few attempts I decided to call support which seems to be located in India. After sitting on hold for 40 minutes I got through to a consultant who couldn't fix the issue. Told me there was problems with Hosted and that it'd be escalated. So I waited and waited and was not able to access the files for the entire day. Emergency Reckon maintenance was apparently carried out overnight and I though that would fix my problem.

Nope, still not fixed. When I login this morning I have the same issues. I called back and after another 40 minutes on the phone waiting I spoke to another consultant. My issue is still escalated, still no answers and no eta on a resolution. I pointed the consultant to another support article that said if you rename the company file it should rectify the issue. He told me he read that himself and has tried it with other customers and it has not worked.

So, I'm still waiting. Still no ETA and totally in the dark. Imagine if Reckon's competitors or the media got a hold of this. Unreliable software and poor support. Not happy Reckon, you've really dropped the ball on this one.

Anyone else experiencing the same issue and having bad support experiences?

Comments

  • DJEDJE Member Posts: 1
    edited June 2014

    Hi

    Having exactly the same problems as above since yesterday.

    Error message -6000,-80,

    Have reset my browser and deleted all saved links.

    Help desk have not been able to give an coherent advice.   


    Reckon any advice and or update?



    many thanks

  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey DJE & James, sorry to hear you are both having difficulties with the -6000 error.

    Renaming the company file is what has resolved -6000 and 6177 errors for most people.

    Easiest way to rename is to add an extra character i.e.:1 to end of file name, make sure you copy your original final first though. Log out, wait 5-10mins for a new .nd file to be created with new file name, and then try to log in.

    I've just tried it on my dummy company file via Hosted Standard, let me know how it goes for yourselves.

    - Mirko
  • Karen MendozaKaren Mendoza Member Posts: 22
    edited June 2014
    Could you please give us step by step instructions on this one Mirko.  I might sound dumb but I want to be sure I'm doing the right thing before changing saved data.
  • matthewmatthew Member Posts: 1
    edited June 2014
    Has happened to me same been on phone 1 hr yesterday and 1 today still eta Going to change over to xero better support and more features
  • Karen DownKaren Down Member Posts: 5
    edited November 2015
    I am also having this problem and am using a Mac so have tried the F2 solution but it is not working, how do I do this on a Mac?
  • Mark HaymanMark Hayman Member Posts: 1
    edited June 2014
    Yes, exactly the same problem.
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey guys, just worked out how to rename Hosted files within Mac.

    File > Open company File. Once you are in the windows explorer screen hover over the file you wish to rename, Press Function (fn) + F2, it will highlight the name. Use your arrow key to move to where you want to insert the character i.e. the end of the name. Hit ENTER to save.

    Hope this works for you all.
  • Karen DownKaren Down Member Posts: 5
    edited June 2014
    How do I copy the original file first if I cannot open it.
  • Gregory WatsonGregory Watson Member Posts: 5
    edited June 2014
    I am having the same issues and there is no way I can get the file to change name. Having rung support three times and being told it would be fixed with in an hour just wait for an email to arrive. Still waiting 3 hours later!!!
  • JamesJames Member Posts: 2
    edited June 2014
    I waited more than 24 hours before they fixed my problem.

    Now that I am in it keeps dropping out, won't print and is super slow.

    What a joke of an accounting package!
  • Karen DownKaren Down Member Posts: 5
    edited June 2014
    Just renamed the file and it worked first time!

  • Karen DownKaren Down Member Posts: 5
    edited June 2014
    The problem is now is that I am having the same issue as James, luckily just got done what I needed when it got itself into a spin and is now stuck and also had lost my printer! 

    Not good when so many organisations rely on this software to run their businesses.  If you are going to upgrade your software and people can only use it online it really needs to work properly!
  • Steve BourkeSteve Bourke Member Posts: 4
    edited November 2015
    Again, without repeating myself... I have followed all links and tried every suggestion on how to change file name etc... Nothing works for me. Can this be fixed by the tech department without all this stress and hassle or not? Simple question!!
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Steve, tech support can assist with this aswell, it will require providing them your ID and Password. Note: There is currently a high volume of calls w/tech support. Thanks, Mirko.
  • Steve BourkeSteve Bourke Member Posts: 4
    edited June 2014
    Thanks. Still can someone from reckon answer my question? Can tech support fix it so we all don't have to call them and sit on hold for 1/2 the day or can it not be fixed? Good customer service would be them sorting it out so we don't have to call and wait or them call us!!!
  • Karen DownKaren Down Member Posts: 5
    edited June 2014
    I understand all the frustrations, but I followed Mirko's advice yesterday and renamed the file and it worked.  I did have an issue with it locking up after that but have been using it this morning and it is fine.  I agree that technical support is not that flash as I phoned them yesterday morning and have still not received a response, so if I had not found this conversation would still be waiting and our staff would not have been paid!

  • Hayden DytHayden Dyt Member Posts: 6
    edited June 2014
    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled -6000, -80 still issues. Hi Guys
    I'm on a Mac, I used hosted premium, I've tried Firefox and Safari, I've reinstalled Citrix receiver, I still get the -6000,-80 error.  I don't know what else to do.  I go to 'open or restore and existing company' but the only files I see are from a couple of years ago and are only 1KB... surely this can't be right?  If I do try to open the .QBW file (from 23/10/2011) it comes up with error -6150,-1006
    Please Help.
    Thanks Hayden
  • John GJohn G Reckon Staff Posts: 2,283 ✭✭
    edited February 2017
    Hi Hayden,

    Are you still having the same issue today?

    If you are, then please call Technical Support immediately for further attention.

    regards,
    John
Sign In or Register to comment.