Login successful for no data files??????????

Joanne SedgmanJoanne Sedgman Member Posts: 34
edited January 16 in Accounts Hosted
Login is finally successful but now the data files I have are all old ones. The back up I did last Wednesday is not there either. Please I need this rectified as soon as possible. I have been on the phone the last two days for a minimum of 2 hours trying to locate my files. Please tell me you have it somewhere and when you will be getting it back up for me

Comments

  • Michelle TyquinMichelle Tyquin Member Posts: 3
    edited September 2014
    We are in the same boat, have spent a total of 5 hours on phone and still missing three months worth of entries. Mad - hell yeah
  • IanIan Member Posts: 37
    edited January 16
    Same here. Finally got in but the files are missing months worth of stuff. All my online backups have disappeared from q drive
  • Linde Johnston HerdeLinde Johnston Herde Member Posts: 6
    edited September 2014

    keep looking in all your files I found mine

  • John GJohn G Reckon Staff Posts: 2,283 ✭✭
    edited February 2017
    Hi Everyone,

    Some users are finding that the new version of Reckon Accounts Hosted is opening an old file.  This may happen under some circumstances and is not affecting everyone.

    Reckon apologises for the inconvenience this is causing.  

    You should do the following:

    Examine all Folders and Shared Shortcuts in your Q-drive for files.  When you find your company file, take note of the date alongside - the date last saved.  If it is not the latest date of access, keep looking until you find the company file with the correct latest date accessed.  

    If you cannot find your latest accessed company file then you will need to contact Technical Support .


    regards, 

    John.

  • Michelle WellsMichelle Wells Member Posts: 20
    edited September 2014
    How can you do this if your q files are no longer there??????
  • Michelle TyquinMichelle Tyquin Member Posts: 3
    edited September 2014
    I have done that and still cannot find the current files. I have also logged this problem with Tech Support and have received a Case ID number, this was on Monday, rang again yesterday and was told that the problem had been escalated to 2nd level, still have not had any reply or email with any help. Still angry. ?
  • Michelle WellsMichelle Wells Member Posts: 20
    edited September 2014
    Stop cutting and pasting the same stuff. It doesn't help. Infact its condescending, we do have brains and have already read your response at least 100 times............

  • Michelle WellsMichelle Wells Member Posts: 20
    edited February 2017
    Sorry if coming across rude but we are sick of this. Stop spinning rubbish and be honest with us. This is an absolute mess. 
  • Michelle WellsMichelle Wells Member Posts: 20
    edited September 2014
    In the same boat Michelle :(
  • Raymond John DivertieRaymond John Divertie Member Posts: 7
    edited January 2015
    Yes I agree, cut and paste obviously works here but not in system ha ha. I have same issue, great that we can log in but no data is up to date and have a case number and have it being looked into, but alas no answer as yet????
  • Raymond John DivertieRaymond John Divertie Member Posts: 7
    edited January 2015
    Also why is it supposedly in some cases opening old files. It either opens in the same place for everyone or it doesn't. Great answers, but typical from a rep!!!
  • John GJohn G Reckon Staff Posts: 2,283 ✭✭
    edited December 2016
    Hi Michelle,

    I'm sorry that I've replied to another thread of yours, but the solution to this issue no different:
    • look in other folders of Q drive.
    • If not found, call Technical Support.
    Your files are there but in your case not immediately accessible to you.

    The other option is that you restore a backup from your off-Hosted storage and continue from there.  

    I know this is not much comfort to you but these are the only steps available.


    regards,
    John
  • Michelle WellsMichelle Wells Member Posts: 20
    edited September 2014
    We have rang technical support, three days ago now......... I pay for the premium hosted package. You do most of my back ups cos that the service you provide......

  • Michelle WellsMichelle Wells Member Posts: 20
    edited September 2014
    Data stored in multiple secure Australian locations is what your website says........
  • Green SquareGreen Square Member Posts: 13
    edited September 2014
    Michelle, are you using Accounts on Windows, Mac or Android?
  • Michelle WellsMichelle Wells Member Posts: 20
    edited September 2014
    Im using Hosted on a Mac
  • Annette ScottAnnette Scott Member Posts: 3
    edited September 2014
    have tried to upload my last back up prior to logging into new process - it took a while to upload but reported it uploaded - now I can't find it to open it! Have looked in all the B & Q files accessible and can't find the uploaded back up file ,,,, am on hold now to Tech Support .........
  • Green SquareGreen Square Member Posts: 13
    edited September 2014
    @Michelle, @Allen - I was curious as to why you would pay the extra money for Hosted Premium when you will still be using the same accounting software as Hosted Standard. There is no indication that you are paying for more robust backups with the 'Premium' service interface.

    http://online.reckon.com.au/Portals/0...
    http://www.reckonhelp.com.au/ROnline_...

    The ONLY difference is that 'Premium' is run on Citrix and 'Standard' is run on Remote Desktop...

    ... strange, because a Microsoft published a Remote Desktop client is available for free to all Mac users (http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/downlo...). Even Android users have access to Remote Desktop clients!
  • Kay Smart, Accredited ConsultantKay Smart, Accredited Consultant Member Posts: 106
    edited August 2014
    Both standard and Premium are now running on the one platform.
  • Michelle WellsMichelle Wells Member Posts: 20
    edited September 2014
    Im just an employee, I don't make the decisions......

  • Green SquareGreen Square Member Posts: 13
    edited September 2014
    @Kay - My question still stands ... Why would Reckon take advantage of their Mac users and charge them extra subscription, over many years, for a Citrix client interface when Mac users could have used the 'Standard' Remote Desktop client? It seems like money grabbing, particularly because the Citrix server licensing is simpler and cheaper than Remote Desktop's. #wtf
  • Green SquareGreen Square Member Posts: 13
    edited September 2014
    @Michelle - Just let your boss know that there could have been more money for the staff Christmas party if they went 'Standard' ... :D
  • Green SquareGreen Square Member Posts: 13
    edited September 2014
    @Allen - That's (kinda) a given (based on subscription rates). I'm commenting on why Reckon would lull Mac users into an unnecessary 'Premium' subscription... In this case, @Michelle believes she has paid for a 'Premium' service and therefore expects a 'Premium' service experience ... The reality of it is that she could have paid for 'Standard' and had the same (questionable) experience.
  • Michelle WellsMichelle Wells Member Posts: 20
    edited September 2014
    I GOT MY DATA!!! Persist people. They restored me back to friday!!!!!

  • Green SquareGreen Square Member Posts: 13
    edited September 2014
    WOO HOO! :D
  • Joanne SedgmanJoanne Sedgman Member Posts: 34
    edited September 2014
    Me toooooooo. Whoooo Hoooooo. Restored back to last Friday and I haven't been so excited. Lesson learnt from all this. I will now back up onto my computer too. Thank you to all the Reckon Consultants who I have chatted to as I am sure this has been extremely stressful for the front desk people as well as us end users.
  • Annette ScottAnnette Scott Member Posts: 3
    edited September 2014
    I have had access with my latest back up once I spoke with Michael on the Tech Support desk - he had to 'find' my file - couldn't so he used a free upload program - WeTransfer - sent him the latest back up that thank heavens I'd saved to my C drive prior to this all going pear-shaped - he then saved it to my Q drive after changing the file name to "companyname"test - took him a bit to find it - needed assistance from one of his colleagues but they got it sorted quite quickly from that - was working along well and then the Hosted program lost connection due to maintenance being done - still waiting for it to come up again to see if it's easier to log in - took ages (just more than 5 mins) to start up!
This discussion has been closed.