Your connection is not private

S AS A Member Posts: 10
edited August 2018 in Accounts Hosted
I cant logg in. I tried calling Customer service and they cant help till more people start having the same issue. This is not good enough.

I dont if anyone else is having this issue to when trying to log in to https://www.reckon.com/au/ its displaying Privacy error. 
image

«1

Comments

  • Natalie CarraNatalie Carra Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    I'm having this issue as well and have tried different ways to login
  • LukeLuke Reckon Staff Posts: 281
    edited August 2018
    Hi S A and Natalie,

    We cannot replicate this on our end.

    Are you able to access the Hosted login page by clicking here?

    Luke.
  • Natalie CarraNatalie Carra Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    Yes but still shows as not secure

  • S AS A Member Posts: 10
    edited August 2017
    Hi Luke

    Thats very strange. I have tried every other way Google and safari 

    No the link doesnt work it gives me the same Pricay error.

    I have tried all computers and all the same issue. 

    I have tried different locations at other business office to see and the same issue.
    imageimage

  • LukeLuke Reckon Staff Posts: 281
    edited August 2018
    Could you both confirm which internet provider you use?

    Luke.
  • Natalie CarraNatalie Carra Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    Chrome. But I did try Safari as well and both same .- Sorry Optus
  • S AS A Member Posts: 10
    edited August 2017

    I am using Dodo

    The other business is using Telstra

    The third business I tried with was using TPG

    I also tried from my tablet ) IPAD) which is Vodaphone

    Same Issue its been all morning and this is not good enough, I am really considering moving services, after dealing with alot of issues with Reckon this year alone.

    I had MYOB and I never had any issues running my business for 10 years till I moved to Reckon.


  • David BrimacombeDavid Brimacombe Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled When I try to log in, my browser says it is not a secure connection, and https is.... When I try to log in, my browser says it is not a secure connection, and https is disabled. This is happening via both a wireless business network, as well as my phones hotspot
  • David BrimacombeDavid Brimacombe Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    Same problem here. When I try to log in, my browser says it is not a secure connection, and https is disabled. This is happening via both a wireless business network, as well as my phones hotspot
  • David BrimacombeDavid Brimacombe Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    Your link has the same problem for me
  • David BrimacombeDavid Brimacombe Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    Telstra for my phones hotspot, but same issue via a company's network
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,768 Administrator
    edited August 2018
    Hi guys,

    We're trying to gather more information around this at the moment, the team have been testing this themselves and cant seem to replicate this as yet.

    Can you let me know which areas you're located in? 

    Also, are you having the same issues when accessing other secure websites?
  • Natalie CarraNatalie Carra Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    Black Rock, Vic
  • S AS A Member Posts: 10
    edited August 2017
    Its back on ok.
  • LukeLuke Reckon Staff Posts: 281
    edited August 2017
    Hi Natalie,

    Can you access other secured websites such as Facebook?
  • S AS A Member Posts: 10
    edited August 2017
    No all other website are fine. Its just Reckon.

    I don't believe that we are the only 2 people who have this issue.

    All I know its back on and thank God for that as I have lost over 3hrs worth of work and money.
  • David BrimacombeDavid Brimacombe Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    I tried to call customer service (to help add weight to your call), but the wait time is more that 30 minutes!
  • Natalie CarraNatalie Carra Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    Yes everything else ok. Just Reckon.
    I am able to now get into my company accounts but login page still shows as Not Secure. Company file shows as Secure
  • David BrimacombeDavid Brimacombe Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    Still no good for me!
  • JCJC Member Posts: 29
    edited August 2017
    I'm experiencing this issue also.  I run on the Telstra network & chrome browser.
  • S AS A Member Posts: 10
    edited August 2017
    I cant log in again - This is beyond the joke. I was able to log in for less then an hour, Now I came back and its back to the same thing.

  • S AS A Member Posts: 10
    edited August 2017
    What are you guys being doing about this issue. !!! its really annoying 
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,768 Administrator
    edited August 2017
    Hi guys,

    I'm really sorry that some of you are still experiencing this problem, in all honesty the cause is still unknown to us at this point as we cannot replicate the problem. We're still looking into your examples and if you haven't done so already, can you please ensure that you've given our Hosted support team a buzz so we can collate as much information as possible including your Hosted details and network environment.

    I'll keep you updated with any news as soon as I receive it.
  • S AS A Member Posts: 10
    edited August 2017
    Im on the phone to Reckon, They are advising me to Proceed to the (unsafe) hosted as they try to solve the problem.

    So much for technical support, my 5 year old has better understanding then this company.


  • Natalie CarraNatalie Carra Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2017
    FYI- Problem not appearing this morning 
  • VictoriaVictoria Member Posts: 16
    edited August 2017
    Hi 

    We are having this same issue. I could not use Reckon yesterday and can not use it today. We are getting the same privacy error as posted on this thread.
    I am using a Macbook and Chrome with ESET Cyber security.
    We are based in Christchurch, NZ.

    Please advise what the solution is for this?

    Cheers
    Victoria
  • Sarah NationSarah Nation Member Posts: 22
    edited August 2017
    Hi,
    I'm not having this problem, but thought I would try and help.  I googled the problem and one of the solutions is as follows.  Not sure if it will help but worth a try.

    image
  • VictoriaVictoria Member Posts: 16
    edited August 2017
    Thank you for the help, are these instructions for a PC or Mac? I can't seem to follow them?

    I have checked and do not have internet sharing enabled at least.

  • Sarah NationSarah Nation Member Posts: 22
    edited August 2017
    Hi Victoria,
    They are for PC.  If you go into control panel on your computer, then Network and Internet, then Network and Sharing centre, and on the left is the 'change advanced sharing settings.'

    image
  • VictoriaVictoria Member Posts: 16
    edited August 2017
    Thanks Sarah,

    I'm using a Mac. 
This discussion has been closed.