Is Hosted Server Down. Tried to log in today - No Terminal Server Available etc

Neelesh NarayanNeelesh Narayan Member Posts: 10
edited August 2019 in Accounts Hosted
Is Hosted Terminal Server Down. Unfortunately some of us have to Work On the 25th. Message I get is "no terminal server is available to run application ra2017.au.r2"

Please help

Comments

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,708 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Yikes!
  • Angela VermeulenAngela Vermeulen Member Posts: 2
    edited December 2017
    Merry Christmas Reckon customers, same problem here " no terminal server is available", still need to do pays for a casual workforce even though its christmas.
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,708 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Oh my. I should try this when I get home
  • Terry WongTerry Wong Member Posts: 3
    edited December 2017
    Reckon still down.  What's happening Reckon?
  • Lin JohnsonLin Johnson Member Posts: 9
    edited December 2017
    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled Can't log on all day to catch up with work on Xmas Day. Is Reckon having a Xmas d.... Can't log on all day to catch up with work on Xmas Day. Is Reckon having a Xmas day off???????
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,107 Administrator
    edited December 2017
    Hi guys,Really sorry to hear you had issues with Reckon Accounts Hosted today. I've just logged in to test and was ok for me. Can you please try again when you have a chance and let me know how you get on?
  • SharonSharon Member Posts: 3
    edited December 2017
    I cannot login Reckon Hosted, this is the message from Reckon Hosted (No terminal server is available to run application ‘RA.2017.AU.R2’’). Please advise to fix this problem.
  • Melissa CarrollMelissa Carroll Member Posts: 1
    edited December 2017
    Reckon is still down for me. Is there a solution yet?

  • Helen CaseHelen Case Member Posts: 35
    edited December 2017
    I have a payroll to run today and another one tomorrow.  When will I get access to Reckon Accounts Hosted?  This is the second time in 3 months ... really guys?!
  • Christine CameronChristine Cameron Member Posts: 1
    edited December 2017
    I have just tried and get the same message.  "No terminal server is available to run application ‘RA.2017.AU.R2’’.  This program is so unreliable.  I have work to do.  Obviously the problem is still there Rav.  Thanks.

  • Helen CaseHelen Case Member Posts: 35
    edited December 2017
    Rav, still cannot access the software.  How are we supposed to run businesses when you can't access your own files?

  • Emily ChuterEmily Chuter Member Posts: 2
    edited December 2017
    I also cannot log on and I have employees to pay! PLEASE ADVISE ASAP!

  • Helen CaseHelen Case Member Posts: 35
    edited December 2017
    Rav, is anyone actually providing answers to people who need to access the software?

  • Terry WongTerry Wong Member Posts: 3
    edited December 2017
    Rav,

    Tried to log on and same error message being received
    "No terminal server is available to run application 'RA.2017.AU.R2'"
    message when I click on my "launch accounts 2017 R2" button
    I have wages to pay and this is ridculous

  • MartiMarti Member Posts: 2
    edited December 2017
    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled Is Hosted terminal down today as well??? - "no terminal server is available to ru.... Is Hosted terminal down today as well???? Message still - "no terminal server is available to run application" Please help ASAP
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,107 Administrator
    edited December 2017
    Hi everyone,
    I sincerely apologise for the delay in getting back to you all. It looks as though there are plenty of hosts available for users to connect to so we're going to need to take a closer look into this. I'll keep you updated as soon as I receive more info
  • SandraSandra Member Posts: 3
    edited December 2017
    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled Error Message " NO TERMINAL SERVER IS AVAILABLE TO RUN APPLICATION RA.2017.AU.R2. Error Message " NO TERMINAL SERVER IS AVAILABLE TO RUN APPLICATION RA.2017.AU.R2

    Hi just wondering if anyone else is having the same error message pop up when trying to log in to their file.
  • Piers DancePiers Dance Member Posts: 1
    edited December 2017
    I have also just tried to log in and get the same message.image
  • Jason JT ThurleyJason JT Thurley Member Posts: 6
    edited December 2017
    Yep, same message. It should have been fixed by now. Its been more than 24 hours.
  • Stuart AustinStuart Austin Member Posts: 2
    edited December 2017
    Hi Rav are we any closer to getting this problem fixed
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,107 Administrator
    edited December 2017
    Hi Stuart, I don't have any new information just yet but I have been in touch with the head of our Development team in regard to this issue. Unfortunately, there has been a delay in getting this addressed due to it being Christmas yesterday but this is being investigated as we speak.
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,107 Administrator
    edited December 2017
    Hi again everyone,

    We seem to have identified the cause of this problem and are attempting to organise resources in order to fix this. Its never a good time for these issues but being the Christmas public holidays it has exacerbated this and unfortunately it is going to take some time to fix while we get in touch with team members required to put this right.

    Hope to have a further update for everyone later this evening with positive news on resolution.

    Sincerely apologise for the frustration caused.
  • Emily ChuterEmily Chuter Member Posts: 2
    edited December 2017
    Hi Rav,
    Can you please advise once this issue is addressed as I will be needing to pay employees as soon as this is rectified. 
    Thanks
    Emily
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,107 Administrator
    edited December 2017
    Hi all,
    We've had a tech working on this issue, and initial testing is looking positive. We're still not out of the woods yet but if you can please try accessing Hosted now and let me know how you get on BELOW this message
  • SandraSandra Member Posts: 3
    edited December 2017
    Hi Rav, all good, I've been able to access the file. Thanks for the prompt action being boxing day :)
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,708 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Rav not really acceptable at xmas or any other time. Why is there not better contingency planning? What exactly are the processes once a system outage is notified? What is a reasonable service standard? Just so I can understand. Im sure you appreciate the sensitivity. I have payroll today.
  • Neurosurgery AdministrationNeurosurgery Administration Member Posts: 1
    edited December 2017
    I get a black screen with white boxes on the top Left of the screen when I try to log in to my reckon hosted account. 
    Is there a problem with reckon hosted? 
    P
  • gazza73gazza73 Accredited Partner Posts: 1,432 ✭✭
    edited December 2017
    Okay from Melbourne,  to:
    https://hosted.reckon.com.au/webconnect/RA.2017.AU.R2/accessnow/start.html

    at noon 31.12.17.

    Suggest a fresh try after clearing CACHE (history of past read pages) of your browser,  just to be sure.

    Gary
This discussion has been closed.