REckon Accounts Hosted

JO-ANNEJO-ANNE Member Posts: 196
edited July 15 in Accounts Hosted
Balance Sheet is taking forever to build the report

Comments

  • JO-ANNEJO-ANNE Member Posts: 196
    edited July 2019
    I reload the page and get a black screen
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 9,799 Administrator
    edited March 2018
    Hi Jo-Anne,

    I'd recommend logging off the active user session(s) from within the Hosted control panel and then logging out (use the logout option). Try again after doing this.

    How long does this report usually take to build for you?
  • JO-ANNEJO-ANNE Member Posts: 196
    edited August 2019
    Hi Rav, I have done this a couple of times. It is taking over 5 minutes to build the report. The "not responding" message comes up on the tool bar beside the company name - Reckon Accounts Hosted Edition 2017
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,425 ✭✭✭
    edited July 15
    Yup it doez this from time to time. The answer usually is to create a new file. Not really an answer.
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 9,799 Administrator
    edited March 2018
    How much data is being generated? ie. what date range are you selecting to pull data from?

    How long does this report usually take you to build?
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,425 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018
    Rav I have another client with the exact problem. Nothing fixez it.
  • JO-ANNEJO-ANNE Member Posts: 196
    edited July 15
    you're right Kevin, that is not really an answer
  • John GraetzJohn Graetz Member Posts: 1,653 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018

    Jo-anne.  Are you running in single user mode or multi user mode?  Some reports definitely run quicker in single user mode.

    John L G

  • JO-ANNEJO-ANNE Member Posts: 196
    edited March 2018
    definitely single user mode
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,425 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018
    I tried creating a portable backup. I even downloaded it to the desktop. I ran it in single user mode. I defragged the file. Yeah. Nuthin
  • JO-ANNEJO-ANNE Member Posts: 196
    edited July 15
    I'm starting to think this changing to Hosted was a bad idea.

    How do I import my logo to show on my  documents in Hosted
  • JO-ANNEJO-ANNE Member Posts: 196
    edited March 2018
    why didn't my logos copy over with my data file?
  • JO-ANNEJO-ANNE Member Posts: 196
    edited March 2018
    and it continues, now I have been able to upload the logo, it looks fine on the print preview, but when I print my document, the logo is all distorted. didn't do this on the desktop version
  • John GraetzJohn Graetz Member Posts: 1,653 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018

    Hi Jo-anne.  You need to import them into Hosted, using the Upload button on the floating tool bar.  This should then end up in your ?My Live (Q) ?drive and inside the ?Uploads ?folder.

    John L G

  • JO-ANNEJO-ANNE Member Posts: 196
    edited March 2018
    thanks John, what about the logo being distorted when I print my document. Do you have a solution for that one too please.
  • John GraetzJohn Graetz Member Posts: 1,653 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018

    Not really, Jo-anne.  All that I can tell you is that my logo is a .jpg file.  It looks perfect on the screen and prints off perfectly.

    John L G

  • John GraetzJohn Graetz Member Posts: 1,653 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018

    Jo-anne.  How big is your .tlg file?  You should find this under the root directory of the? My Live (Q) ?folder.

    John L G

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,425 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018
    I wish that was the problem John
  • John GraetzJohn Graetz Member Posts: 1,653 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018

    Perhaps we all need to wish harder for you Kevin!

    By the way, did you notice any improvement at all during that brief period when we had an updated Hosted back in January (or thereabouts)?  I certainly found that a couple of things worked quicker during that period.

    John L G

  • JO-ANNEJO-ANNE Member Posts: 196
    edited March 2018
    John I have just today swapped over to the Hosted version and so far I am far from impressed. I have used Reckon for a long time and this is not making me very happy at all.
  • John GraetzJohn Graetz Member Posts: 1,653 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018

    Jo-anne.  I am pretty sure that almost all of us has felt the same way, one way or another.  One has to look at the reason for going Hosted, as to whether this reason is still valid in light of your circumstances now.  You had better look at that aspect pretty quickly as you cannot go back to the former desktop version in the futuer, unless you use the Enterprise version, one copy of which you are entitled to.  Therefore, if you find that there are no really valid reasons for using Hosted, as against your former desktop version, you perhaps need to look at going back before you put too many transactions into Hosted.

    I have deliberately not put everything onto Hosted yet.

    John L G

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,425 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018
    Correct John. Rule number one dont move unless you need to. Its not a decision to be taken lightly. Its the same as what I say when anyone is considering a shift from, or to, Reckon
Sign In or Register to comment.