Cant copy and paste between Reckon AH and any other window, tab or browser.

Grant HodgsonGrant Hodgson Member Posts: 6
edited July 15 in Accounts Hosted
Cant copy and paste between Reckon AH and any other window, tab or browser. For work I use explorer for reckon (as I've had issues using chrome in the past), and Chrome for all my supplier portals. When ordering or doing warranty claims I use copy and paste quite a bit but for some reason since the latest windows 10 update, I cant copy into or out of Reckon. I've narrowed it down to reckon as both browsers can copy and paste between each other in all other sites.

Comments

  • John GraetzJohn Graetz Member Posts: 1,653 ✭✭✭
    edited July 15

    Hi Grant.  I use IE for Hosted and despite Windows 10 updates, I am still having a perfect experience with the copy/paste function out of RAH, just like the desktop version..  Using Ctrl+C and then Ctrl+V say into a word or excel document is working perfectly without the need to use the cursed floating toolbar and dialogue box..

    John L G

  • cosmiccosmic Reckon Developer Partner Posts: 1,184 ✭✭
    edited September 2018
    yes it works try it  as John suggests 
  • Grant HodgsonGrant Hodgson Member Posts: 6
    edited May 2018
    It would take less time for me to re type the whole lot than copy and paste into word or excel then into chrome or vice versa. 

    2 days ago I could do it between reckon and any browser or web page. I'd like to be able to do it again as it can cut hrs out of my day.
  • Grant HodgsonGrant Hodgson Member Posts: 6
    edited May 2018
    In addition, I've just noticed that I cant use the directional pad or backspace.
  • Grant HodgsonGrant Hodgson Member Posts: 6
    edited May 2018
    Or tab
  • Grant HodgsonGrant Hodgson Member Posts: 6
    edited July 15
    Or space
  • John GraetzJohn Graetz Member Posts: 1,653 ✭✭✭
    edited July 15

    Sounds like you do have a major problem Grant.  I have no need to use any part of the floating toolbar, apart from exporting and my tab button is working as it should.  Sounds like you are now experiencing the same sort of problems with IE as tend to occur in other browsers.

    John L G

  • John GraetzJohn Graetz Member Posts: 1,653 ✭✭✭
    edited May 2018

    Have you tried shutting down your computer and re-starting?  There have been occasions in the past where I have experienced some crazy things going on and then found out that there was a windows update downloading in the background.

    John L G

  • Grant HodgsonGrant Hodgson Member Posts: 6
    edited May 2018
    Never mind. Logged in and out and it has rectified itself. Thanks for the help.
Sign In or Register to comment.