Barcodes being integrated ?

Russell SinclairRussell Sinclair Member Posts: 3
edited November 2019 in Point of Sale (Desktop)


I have justimage integrated my Reckon Hosted files with our Cloud POS. However the barcodes of each item have not appeared in the POS. I need my existing scanner and register applications to operate so I am getting very frustrated with this product. Anyone got any ideas ?

Comments

  • IftiIfti Reckon Staff Posts: 457 ✭✭
    edited February 2019
    Hi Russel,

    Understand your frustration. Reckon Cloud POS uses Software Development Kit (SDK) and API service of Reckon Accounts Hosted and unfortunately, the SDK doesn't pass the barcode due to it's limitation.

    We're looking into it to see if future update of SDK can have this field so that we can receive it from Reckon Accounts Hosted.

    We apologise for any inconveniences caused by this.

    Thanks

    Ifti
  • Russell SinclairRussell Sinclair Member Posts: 3
    edited November 2018
    Ifti,
    Are you saying that the item list has been integrated to POS but not the barcode ? If so does this mean the POS is useless to me if I want to can an item ? How am I supposed to use the POS in my small business when a customer comes to the checkout with thirty items ? Am I supposed to look up each individual item amongst the list of 4500 ? This doesn't sound like the product that was sold to me by the Rekon salesman !
    I had a perfectly good operating system with the old Reckon Enterprise and Reckon Desktop POS but we needed to upgrade to Reckon Hosted and supposedly Cloud POS would do the associated job. What am I missing here ?
    Russell
  • Brett PooleBrett Poole Member Posts: 2
    edited November 2018
    We have just also suffered the same fate sadly, I would like to know who I should now make out the invoice to for ALL OF THE ADDITIONAL man hours required to now go through our store and RE-ADD all of our products barcodes.
  • IftiIfti Reckon Staff Posts: 457 ✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Hi all,

    Yesterday we released the barcode import from Reckon Accounts Hosted company file.

    To import, please tick “import barcode” when you integrate for the first time or when you click on “Sync”.

    Please let us know if you need any assistance.

    Thanks

    Ifti
  • Kylie MyersKylie Myers Member Posts: 1
    edited August 2019
    Have ticked the import barcode and it still wont scan the product. What am I missing?
Sign In or Register to comment.