switching between companies

LindaLinda Member Posts: 5
edited January 2020 in Accounts Business Range
Hi, I used to be able to switch between companies in previous versions of QB's however now I have to open previous company every time, is this the only option when working with two different company files?

Comments

  • Acctd4Acctd4 Accredited Partner Posts: 884 ✭✭✭
    edited September 2019
    Hi Linda
    Access via the "Open Previous Company" option is the standard method.
    Can you elaborate further on exactly what you mean by "switch between companies" ?  

    Shaz Hughes Dip(Fin) ACQ NSW, MICB

    Reckon Accredited Partner (AP) Bookkeeper * Regd BAS Agent (No: 92314 015) *

    ICB-Certified Bookkeeper * Seasonal Tax Consultant since 2003

    Accounted 4 Bookkeeping Services

    Ballajura, WA

    0422 886 003

    [email protected]

    https://www.accounted4bs.com/

  • LindaLinda Member Posts: 5
    edited September 2018
    Hi shaz, in  older versions you used to be able to have two companies open, and select under the file TAB which company to work in now it seems the only option is to always 'open previous company'.
    That's ok, it is just a bit of hassle as I have to enter the password everytime I open previous company

  • KerriKerri Member Posts: 36
    edited September 2018
    Yes, years ago with Premier you could open 5 different companies if you clicked fast enough on the .exe file but sadly no more that I know about.
  • SharynSharyn Member Posts: 4
    edited January 2020
    I don't believe this is an option anymore.  

  • brianbrian Member Posts: 53
    edited September 2018
    I too have had this problem. Until June of this year (2018) I could go to "File/Open Previous Company" and get the companies (3 of them) I use under that option. Now I only have one company there and cannot do that. I took it up with Reckon and they really just said "Too bad. Suck it up". Unfortunately this seems to be Reckon's attitude to most things so now I just have to go to "File/Open or restore Company/Open a company file. QBW" and restore from there.
    It is a pain but clearly Reckon are  not interested in doing anything about it - as usual.
  • Acctd4Acctd4 Accredited Partner Posts: 884 ✭✭✭
    edited September 2018
    Brian, have you set the number of previous company files to 3?
    (Just below the company files listed under "Open previous company")

    Shaz Hughes Dip(Fin) ACQ NSW, MICB

    Reckon Accredited Partner (AP) Bookkeeper * Regd BAS Agent (No: 92314 015) *

    ICB-Certified Bookkeeper * Seasonal Tax Consultant since 2003

    Accounted 4 Bookkeeping Services

    Ballajura, WA

    0422 886 003

    [email protected]

    https://www.accounted4bs.com/

  • brianbrian Member Posts: 53
    edited September 2018
    Set to 5
  • Acctd4Acctd4 Accredited Partner Posts: 884 ✭✭✭
    edited September 2018
    Sounds like the program's set then so presumably it must be a hardware/software/compatibility issue then .....

    Shaz Hughes Dip(Fin) ACQ NSW, MICB

    Reckon Accredited Partner (AP) Bookkeeper * Regd BAS Agent (No: 92314 015) *

    ICB-Certified Bookkeeper * Seasonal Tax Consultant since 2003

    Accounted 4 Bookkeeping Services

    Ballajura, WA

    0422 886 003

    [email protected]

    https://www.accounted4bs.com/

  • Robyn Kelly (Partner)Robyn Kelly (Partner) Accredited Partner Posts: 430 ✭✭
    edited September 2019
    Linda - I think what you are suggesting is that when you have the program open & switch between companies (using File > Open or Restore Company) you can then, after doing that, use the File > Open Previous Company.  This is NOT retained next time you open the program and have to repeat.  Is that correct?  Becuase that happens to me too.
    Regards, Robyn Kelly  
  • Glenda VealeGlenda Veale Member Posts: 178
    edited September 2019
    I had the same problem, but when I switched to "Run as administrator" for another issue it fixed this as well.  Maybe worth a try.
  • Robyn Kelly (Partner)Robyn Kelly (Partner) Accredited Partner Posts: 430 ✭✭
    edited September 2018
    Yes that worked for me Glenda, thank you.  Linda hopefully this works for you too?
  • Debbie VantwestDebbie Vantwest Member Posts: 3
    edited June 2019
    I have had the same issue and tried the "Run as administrator" and it worked.   It was a pain to be manually opening up companies.  Thank you Glenda Veale for the tip.

  • Glenda VealeGlenda Veale Member Posts: 178
    edited June 2019
    Your welcome.  Just love this community when we can help each other.
Sign In or Register to comment.