Reckon one, up to date Firefox browser compatibility

HowardHoward Member Posts: 5

For three days now after logging into Reckon One I get a message at the bottom of any page saying

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser.   

This message blocks access to any button at the bottom of the screen

I am using up to date Firefox as my preferred browser. Does anyone else have problems with Firefox?

The Upgrade your Browser is a link to www.whatbrowser.org/intl/en_uk which gives error code 404!! tried resetting Firefox but to no avail

When I log in using Chrome there is no annoying message, so I can still work

Thanks

Answers

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,895 Community Manager

    Hi Howard,

    I've just logged in to Reckon One on Firefox (you'll find the version number I'm using in the screenshot below) and I haven't come across any messages such as what you've described.

    Are you using the same version as mine below?


  • HowardHoward Member Posts: 5

    Thanks for the reply, my version is 100.0 (64bit). Maybe that's the difference. I wonder if I can roll back to and older Firefox version and see if my problem disappears!!

  • Julian1961Julian1961 Member Posts: 15

    Hi there,

    The latest version of Firefox is 100.0 (64-bit), not 91.9.0esr (64-bit) as used by Rav. At $25 a month now, Reckon One need to get their act together and update their software! I'm getting the same incorrect message at the bottom of my screen: "You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser", and when I click on it the link also takes me to www.whatbrowser.org/intl/en_uk which gives error code 404! It is not good enough that an online accounting package is not keeping up with the latest version of Firefox. Please fix it ASAP!

  • gwandanagwandana Member Posts: 1

    WoW, its a worry the tech staff are using an outdated browser.

    I have exactly the same issue with Firefox Vs 100.00. Seriously unacceptable IMO.

    Need to fix this as a matter of urgency Reckon, Quickbooks is similar in pricing these days and starting to look like a viable alternative, apparently they also have recurring invoices :|

  • MartinMartin Member Posts: 2

    It's now 9 May and I have the same issue with Firefox 100.0 (64bit). Prices have more than doubled in 3 years, so this kind of programming glitch is irksome. Would like to see improvements to compensate for the increased price.

  • Julian1961Julian1961 Member Posts: 15

    Where's Rav when you need him?

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,895 Community Manager

    Let me just clarify something, are you unable to use Reckon One functionality at all with this message present?

    While I personally can't test this myself as my version of Firefox is apparently up to date at v91.9.0esr (64bit) and cannot be further updated, a colleague who does have v100.0 has tested this morning and while they did also encounter that message they were able to use Reckon One as normal.

    I have sent this over to our Reckon One devs to take a look and in the meantime you can either;

    • If you're able to use Reckon One functionality, ignore the message for now
    • If you're not able to access Reckon One at all when this message is present on-screen, login to Reckon One using an alternative browser such as Google Chrome. Safari, Edge etc in the interim
  • Eric MurphyEric Murphy Member Posts: 156 ✭✭

    Talk about a storm in a teacup 🙄

  • MartinMartin Member Posts: 2

    I can use Reckon One so it's only a minor annoyance.

  • Tony FinnTony Finn Member Posts: 13

    We're having the exact same issue here too. Cannot use any button on the bottom of the screen. Just as one example...... when paying multiple bills cannot select the "Make Payment" button at the bottom of the screen.

    Have been using another browser in the short term but is annoying having to swap just to do certain task on Reckon. Will follow your responses with interest.

    Thanks

  • Julian1961Julian1961 Member Posts: 15

    Definitely not a "storm in a teacup" when full site functionality is denied by an out of date message that leads to a broken link! Please fix this as a matter of urgency.

  • HowardHoward Member Posts: 5

    Just for clarification find attached a snap shot of the what I see when I open Reckon One. The bar at the bottom cannot be moved out of the way, it hides and disables any buttons that appear in the same position as the bar on any of the other Reckon One pages. As Tony Finn gives as an example, the 'Make Payment Button' cannot be selected. Currently using Chrome to use Reckon One but not my preferred browser

  • Eric MurphyEric Murphy Member Posts: 156 ✭✭

    I don't work for Reckon mate so won't be fixing anything.

    If it's not working for you just change to a different browser while they fix it. Simple stuff.

    I find it laughable that there are a bunch of "I pay $X for this!" comments as if that has any bearing on a one-off problem that isn't actually a problem.


    And just for your information, yes I am getting the message in my Firefox as well.

  • Julian1961Julian1961 Member Posts: 15

    Clearly, I'm asking Reckon to fix it, not you,"mate!"

  • docgav1docgav1 Member Posts: 1

    I cannot complete reconciliation files which extend over one page because the bar blocks moving forward. A bit annoying. I'll change to chrome and see how I go.

  • Julian1961Julian1961 Member Posts: 15

    The near enough is good enough attitude of Reckon is the reason why so many people prefer Xero! I'll be joining them soon if this isn't fixed pronto!

  • Pedro_YoungPedro_Young Member Posts: 2

    It appears to have something to do with the browser version going to 3 digits

  • Julian1961Julian1961 Member Posts: 15

    ...and it's still not fixed! ☹️

  • geoffbrooksgeoffbrooks Member Posts: 1

    I agree with most of the posts above. I'm having the same problem with Firefox version 100.0 (Latest version). This does stop me scrolling between screens, which stops me reconciling my accounts. This is a serious issue.

    I spoke at length with the service desk - 😕Their recommendation is to upgrade to the latest version. !!!!! (or use another browser).

    Hopefully they will address this soon.

  • Julian1961Julian1961 Member Posts: 15
    edited May 13

    The problem is that Firefox 100.0 is a major new release (see https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/100.0/releasenotes/) and Reckon's IT department is not keeping up to date. This release has been available for 10 days now, yet their IT department keeps telling us to upgrade to the "latest version" which they clearly don't have access to. Poor show!

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,895 Community Manager

    Hi all

    Apologies that this has gone on for a little while now, a fair few of our team have been struck down by COVID at the moment which has slowed a few things down. No excuses, but just an update.

    I have been told our devs have an open ticket in relation to this matter and are looking into it. I hope to have some more news on a progress update early next week which I'll share here.

  • Julian1961Julian1961 Member Posts: 15

    Do we have an update on when this will be fixed please?

Sign In or Register to comment.