2014/15 Tax Table Update has been released!

MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
edited November 2019 in Accounts Business Range
Hi All,

The 2014/15 TTU (tax table update) for Reckon Accounts Business 2014 (RAB2014) has been released today!

Desktop Users:
The update is available for Advantage and Subscription members. You can download the update via the support page, you will see a blue banner, click onto click here (as per image below).
Once you click on the blue banner you will be prompted to enter your customer ID and PIN.



Hosted Users:

You may have noticed the R3 icon when you log in. This is the TTU version of RAB2014.

Note: If you still have payroll (inclusive of EoFY Payment Summaries) to process on or before 30 June, please do not update the tax tables. (or if you are on Hosted continue to use R1 until you complete all payroll). Otherwise, you're okay to update or use R3 on Hosted.


Mirko

Comments

  • Eliot BaringEliot Baring Member Posts: 1
    edited June 2014
    Hi. We are trying to install the tax tables update after following the directions but receive the following error: -5006 : 0x80070002. Can you help shed some light on the issue please?

  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Eliot,

    Welcome to the Community and thanks for raising this with us!

    This error (-5006) indicates that the install is being attempted by 'Remote Session' or without 'Admin' provisions to the machine.

    Please see: http://kb.reckon.com.au/issue_view.asp?ID=4178 for further info and resolution.

    Let me know how you go!

    Cheers,
    Mirko

  • Kerrie CoxKerrie Cox Member Posts: 23
    edited November 2019
    I have clicked the blue link and then I see a list of products etc and when I click on the update nothing happens.... I also need Payroll Premier Tax table update. Can you provide link please? ASAP please as I am processing payroll today
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hi Kerrie, the updates are only available to subscription customers and Advantage members. If you have one of these but have had trouble, please email me at [email protected] with your customer ID and I can look into this. Thanks.
  • Denise MilnerDenise Milner Member Posts: 6
    edited November 2019
    Hi, I have completed the Reckon update.  The govt hasn't changed the tax thresholds, but now after updating employees are paying more tax - why is this?
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Denise, there has been a change to Medicare levy among a few other changes. More info: https://www.ato.gov.au/Media-centre/Articles/ATO-releases-2014-15-tax-tables/

  • Denise MilnerDenise Milner Member Posts: 6
    edited June 2015

    Great thanks Mirko, I know staff asking why they are getting less :-)

  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Totally understandable, if I didn't work in the industry I'd be asking payroll the same thing! :)
    ?
  • Kerrie CoxKerrie Cox Member Posts: 23
    edited July 2014
    Hi Mirko
    Thanks I received 2 disks in the mail today. However I am a little confused.

    The Payroll Premier letter talks about the tax table update in it - that's OK.

    But the QB Accounts letter says nothing about tax table update on the CD, only that in this 2014 release it includes Bank Data to automate downloading of transactions - so I'm wondering if this is the correct CD or not.

    Cheers

    Kerrie
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Kerrie, once you install you will know if it has the 13/14 or 14/15 tax tables. When you install the program press F2 and you will see this pop up:


    You will see the version at the in the underlined section. R1 indicates its 13/14 tax table, if it has been updated to the latest version it will say R3 or R3P (P just means it is Pro or higher).

    Hope this helps and I'm keen to hear how you go!

    Cheers,
    Mirko.

  • Kerrie CoxKerrie Cox Member Posts: 23
    edited July 2014
    Thanks so much. I have deferred the PP upgrade as when I put the CD in I thought the install wizard would pop up, but it didn't so I thought I should wait for someone here with more IT skills than myself lol.
    I am quite computer literate BUT when it comes to upgrade important company programs I am a little hesitant. (At home I'd just go for it!! haha)

  • Tony FinnTony Finn Member Posts: 10
    edited July 2014
    Hi guys.
    I ran the current tax update and it went through and completed, saying something along the lines of your Reckon accounts has been update. If i press Ctrl 1 it tells me i am using R2P ad not R3P as indiciated in the instructions. Also my tax tables say version 1314222 which is again different from what the instructions say it should be? Am i using the correct tax tables??. If i try to install the update again, its says its for R1P and i do not need it
    Thanks in advance
    Tony
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hi Tony, the only versions for RAB 2014 are R1 & R2. If this is for RAB2014, please email me your customer ID to [email protected] and I'll have a look into this for you tomorrow morning first thing. Thanks, Mirko
  • Tony FinnTony Finn Member Posts: 10
    edited July 2014
    Thanks for the response. My apologies i am not using Business, I have Pro 2014. I guess i must have the correct version?
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Tony, oversight on my end. Checked with tech support and they confirmed that R2/R2P is the 14/15 tax version for New Zealand. So I assume you are using the NZ version of Accounts Pro?
  • Tony FinnTony Finn Member Posts: 10
    edited July 2014
    Australian :)
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    That is quite strange, email me your customer ID to the above email so I can have a look into this one for you Tony. Thanks, Mirko.
  • Tony FinnTony Finn Member Posts: 10
    edited July 2014
    Thanks. I have just emailed it through
  • Kate RixonKate Rixon Member Posts: 1
    edited July 2014
    We have recently updated to Accounts Pro 2014 running tax table version 1415233. I have just porcessed the first payroll for the new financial year and it does not seem to be allowing for the increase in medicare levy. Do I need to change a setting?
  • David KavenaghDavid Kavenagh Member Posts: 1
    edited September 2014

    we have been in contact with Reckon numerous time online & via phone with no help re. update & upgrade

    not happy


  • Sally AshmoreSally Ashmore Member Posts: 1
    edited September 2014
    I am trying to download the 2014/15 tax table and everytime I click on the download button it boots me out and asks me to log in again.  Please help!!!!
Sign In or Register to comment.