stuck on - establishing connection to reckon hosted for Australia

sue maxwellsue maxwell Member Posts: 27
edited January 16 in Accounts Hosted
When I try to launch reckon, I get stuck on - establishing connection to reckon hosted for Australia, then it bombs out after about 15 minutes.......

Comments

  • KimKim Member Posts: 8
    edited September 2014
    You're not alone!  I've been unable to log on all morning. I was able to get on yesterday.  I hope our staff don't really need their wages.
  • AddItUpAddItUp Member Posts: 24
    edited December 2015

    I was able to log in this morning at 8, and encountered massive issues, but then went to switch to a clients and ever since it's been

    'Establishing a Connection to Reckon.'

  • Steph Van der DoesSteph Van der Does Member Posts: 11
    edited July 2015
    I'm also having the same issue!
  • Jean AndersonJean Anderson Member Posts: 1
    edited September 2014
    I was able to log on this morning but tried to change companies and can't get in.
    Like you we have payroll tomorrow.

  • Glen ArnottGlen Arnott Member Posts: 3
    edited September 2014
    us too, we managed to get in thismorning but all over now with the same screen "Establishing connection to Reckon Accounts Hosted Australia"  looks like its going to be a long week!
  • Carolyn LoftusCarolyn Loftus Member Posts: 1
    edited September 2014

    I've been trying since 8:30am and still can't connect. Am getting a tad annoyed at all this, what was wrong with the old system? I have a stack of invoices that are supposed to go out today, if this keeps happening a lot of companies, not just ours will be having major cash flow problems. If Reckon could let us know what the hold up is, and when it will be fixed, that would be something!


  • Living DesignLiving Design Member Posts: 4
    edited September 2014
    Same in New Zealand!
  • Joanne AndersonJoanne Anderson Member Posts: 2
    edited March 2016
    I am the same.  Could not log in at all yesterday and the same so far today.


  • nance.snance.s Member Posts: 65
    edited November 2018
    Same problem.  Also NZ.  Been in this morning but now either get black screen or stuck on establishing connection.  Also a payroll day.  Can't believe this company can keep getting away with this apalling standard of service.
  • Joanne AndersonJoanne Anderson Member Posts: 2
    edited March 2016
    Reckon I have been with you as an AP since you started in Australia.  I really think that you need to post a message giving some indication of the problems and a time frame if possible when it is likely to be fixed.  This will at least alleviate the frustration of everyone trying to continually log in.  If we all know that it will be down for a period of time then we can plan our days and staff time.  Thanks 
  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    Me too. Sunday was fine; I could login and work without problem. Monday; total disaster - lovely black screen at least. Today, Tuesday, at 9am everything worked well and speedily. 2 hours later and wanting access again I'm stuck with this problem. Geez, Mr Reckon, the disappointments are building up. 
  • IanIan Member Posts: 37
    edited January 16
    Me too
  • Elaine SmithElaine Smith Member Posts: 12
    edited November 2015
    im tempted to ask for a refund, and buy a different product all together , getting really annoyed now, 3 days of invoicing to be done, and now payroll, still cant access on my android tablet either
  • John GJohn G Reckon Staff Posts: 2,283 ✭✭
    edited February 2017
    Hi Elaine,

    Sorry to hear you are having difficulties logging on.  

    Are you still using the same logon procedures as last week?

    Please try accessing through your browser with this direct address to the login page:
    https://hosted.reckon.com/


    regards,
    John
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,549 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hi Elaine, so long as your Tablet's browser is compatible (Chrome would be best for a Google/Android device) it should allow you to log onto Hosted, as device compatibility is not important (only browser). Can you advise what you are seeing when logging on? Also are you logging on with this URL: http://www.hosted.reckon.com/ for logging in?

    What is worth noting is that the keyboard populates as per the device/browser standards, thus some features/keys might not show all the keys i.e. CTRL & ATL.

  • JacquiJacqui Member Posts: 3
    edited September 2014
    I AM READY TO THROW MY COMPUTER OUT THE GLASS WINDOW AND LEAVE. CANNOT WORK LIKE THIS ANYMORE........
  • Steph Van der DoesSteph Van der Does Member Posts: 11
    edited July 2015

    I still had issues this morning with logging on and got through to help desk who did something and called me back and was able to get in.

    Like everyone here I had done all the "fixes" and processes recommended and was getting frustrated with people telling me to try the things over and over.

    My suggestion, give help desk a call- be prepared to be on hold for atleast 30 mins (better than Mon/Tues where the wait was over an hour).

  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    Try resetting your modem - it's a button you press with a biro, found where all the cables plug in. I've been without access for a few days, whether using Chrome, IE, Firefox or Safari browsers. Now I'm back in using Chrome and Safari on an iPad, and IE and Firefox on the PC. Chrome still to work on the PC.
  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    I started a conversation on this page "Problem with Chrome browser". A contributor to that, RL, found a way to get Chrome working again. I'm not sure the problems/causes are similar but it might be worth a go.

    I've done some more playing with Chrome, IE and Firefox. All let me login and took me to the launchpad. I then checked if I was logged in by going to the "log off remote sessions page". IE and Firefox said I was logged in, Chrome had no-one logged in. I did that a couple of times for all the browsers and every time IE and Firefox had me logged in and I could launch Hosted. On my last go with Chrome it showed me logged in and I launched Hosted. I got through all the connection palaver, avoided blue screens and my company page began to build. Then it froze and that was it, nothing more.

    image

    I don't know if that means anything to anyone, it's just what I've observed. My hope is a tech-minded person might read this and say "Ah, I know what's going on here" and ease my frustration with a simple solution.  

  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,549 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Gary,

    I've checked in with our IT team, they mentioned everything is running normally *at this point in time*.

    If you are still experiencing the same difficulties, shoot me an email to [email protected] and I'll have this looked into. ^Mirko.

  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,549 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Lance - I wish that gave me a light bulb moment, but alas nothing (mind you I'm likely not much more technically savvy than yourself!). I would clear my PC cache and flush the DNS. There maybe something there causing the issue. If that does not do the trick, I would contact tech support for further one to one assistance/troubleshooting.?
This discussion has been closed.