A problem with Chrome browser.

lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
edited April 2017 in Accounts Hosted
I've not needed to access Hosted for a few days. I've tried to today only to have a very slow login process with the white screen, black screen, connecting to Hosted, active on Hosted thing taking forever. On the few occasions I got past that I got a blue screen carrying various messages (welcome, other user, waiting for session manager). Sometimes the company page would begin to build but then freeze. This will seem stupid but when clicking the cursor in the username and password fields the flashing "I", and about half size, is at the top left of the field in Chrome yet centered left, and full size, when in IE.

I've logged off, logged out, reset the browser default settings, uninstalled and re-installed Chrome all to no avail. IE works perfectly. Bizarre. 
«1

Comments

  • RLRL Member Posts: 26
    edited October 2014
    This has happened to one of our users as well. This has only been in the last few days and seems to be isolated to this user. I myself use IE11 without issue but this user has not been able to log on at all in the past tow days.
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,601 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Very strange. Thanks for reporting this Lance & RL. If this occurs again with Hosted, check that "Hosted App Data" is selected when restoring browser 'from the start of time'. If this does not do the trick I'd suggest checking if you updated Chrome to 38.0.2 which was released about a week ago. If this fails, contact tech support for further troubleshooting.

    RL is there anything else different from that users machine to yours? Can they log on with an alternate browser? Again, tech support might be the best action for one-to-one troubleshooting.

    I'll escalate both your occurances to our IT & Development teams. ^Mirko
  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    I've tried the "Hosted App Data" trick Mirko and it's made the browser faster. Sadly, it's faster getting to the blue screen and no further. The bottom of the blue screen sometimes has the Windows logo and the words Windows Server 2012. I have the latest version of Chrome. Tech support used my login details and it worked fine for them. I'll try again tomorrow.
  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    Another day. I still can't access using Chrome on my PC yet IE does work. Tech support have again used my details and it's worked fine for them too. I can get access using both Safari and Chrome on an iPad. I've done another clearing of the browsing history and reset defaults of Chrome plus a fresh install, and a system restore of the PC. That's about the limit of my tech know-how. What about you RL, any luck for your user?
  • RLRL Member Posts: 26
    edited October 2014

    Lance, We are still looking onto the PC that is having the issue. My tech is being a bit cautious thinking it is more of a Reckon issue than a PC issue. I will advise if my Tech has any better luck. As far as Reckon logging onto your account, this proves little as the issue is with the architecture of the PC and the browser being used.

    Thanks for keeping us in mind.

  • RLRL Member Posts: 26
    edited October 2014

    Lance,

    We rolled back to an older version of chrome, we notice there was an update around the 16th. We then disabled the auto updates for chrome and tested the machine.

    All is well in the little world now. It must have been the last chrome update.

    Thanks for the help.

  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    Thanks RL, I'll give that a go.
  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    This is the screen I get to.

    image

    If I'm really lucky it will progress to this, and that's it.

    image

    I'm not tech savvy but I believe the issue is with the latest update of Chrome. Any suggestions?
  • RLRL Member Posts: 26
    edited October 2014

    I will attempt to develop a step by step process to get you back to an earlier version. This will take me some time to be sure.

    I am not that technical either.

  • BeeFree AdminBeeFree Admin Member Posts: 2
    edited October 2014
    I'm having this problem also today; no problems yesterday; goes as far as loading data screen then stops, blank screen as above
  • BeeFree AdminBeeFree Admin Member Posts: 2
    edited October 2014
    Chrome version 38.0.2125.104 m
  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    Thanks RL. Yep Beefree Admin, that's the version I have. I'll just be glad to just have it fixed and leave the wondering why it's only happening now and to so few people to those who understand these things.
  • RLRL Member Posts: 26
    edited December 2016
    Go to system recovery and open ‘Open Restore System’ Select 'Open System Restore' Find the last restore point, suggest something before 16 October Then once this is done install chrome and follow these instructions 1) ( optional but recommended) - Open the "run" menu. type APPDATA and click enter - Go to Local>Google>Chrome>User Data - Copy this folder in another location 2) Go to http://www.oldapps.com/google_chrome.php -scroll down and click on the desired version name (older then current) -click the download link 3) Uninstall the current version on your system - Close all Chrome windows - Start menu>control panel>uninstall a program - Find google chrome and uninstall 4) run the chrome installer from the version you downloaded 5) Chrome will open a new window. You have now reverted to the older version 6) To prevent automatic updates follow the this link - http://www.wikihow.com /Completely-Disable-Google-Chrome-Update This should work. Maybe have a tech nearby to talk you through
  • Calvin TilleyCalvin Tilley Member Posts: 2
    edited October 2014
    I am having this issue too. Yes I do have the latest chrome update but I would like to think that Reckon will update so that I don't have to go back to an older version. This is my screen.  Why does it say Windows Server 2012?

    image
  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    Thanks RL. Looks like I'll have to find a tech person to solve this because I can't make it work.
  • Calvin TilleyCalvin Tilley Member Posts: 2
    edited October 2014
    Now I am getting a black screen in IE.  Not sure how many browsers I will need to juggle to find one that works. Not happy.
  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    Same here Calvin, but it gets worse. Firefox has stopped working. I'm stumped as to what to do.

    image

    IE has the upload and download icons, whereas Firefox, like Chrome, has the Clipboard icon also.

    image

    Whether that's significant I've no idea. That the icons work when the cursor runs over them in all 3 browsers is, again, something I've no idea about. I just know I can't access Hosted because Safari on my iPad has gone down too. 
  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    In the conversation "Reckon slow and unresponsive", Robin solved the slowness by buying a new modem. I've pressed the reset on my modem and Firefox is back working but disconnected after 3-4 minutes of idle time. IE is working but Chrome still doesn't. I'll test my iPad later. Phew!
  • STST Member Posts: 16
    edited December 2016
    Asked my son to take a look at this issue and he found that if we resize the google window while waiting for reckon to load then it quickly refreshes and catches up. Unfortunately the next operation freezes and we have to resize the window again. This should hopefully give the technicians some idea of what the issue is.  I hope someone from Reckon reads this.  

    Having spent quite some time on the phone already I am not keen to call Reckon again. I uninstalled and reinstalled Chrome, that made things worse.  If anyone else is yet to call them could you please ask them to keep an eye on this thread.

  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    I've had success after downloading and installing 5 optional updates (3 for Windows, 1 for the LAN something-or-other and 1 for the nVidia doovey) on my PC. I only knew they were there because I ran a manual check for updates out of desperation. Nothing else has worked. I don't know if it's the answer or a fluke but I'll take it.

    I just had a look at the "stuck on establishing connection to reckon hosted for Australia" conversation and a problem there seems to have righted itself. Hopefully all is good now.
  • STST Member Posts: 16
    edited October 2014
    Lance you might have solved it with the nVidia updates.  We have found the two PCs that are more than 3yrs old are the ones having issues.  The more recently purchased PCs which probably have better graphics cards are not having issues.

    I'll check for updates. Thanks :-)  

  • STST Member Posts: 16
    edited October 2014
    Lance you are a gem.... I updated the graphics driver on both computers and not only is the problem solved but this is the fastest I have ever been able to get reckon hosted to work.

    Thank you so much.
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,601 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Thanks for your post Lance. I've passed it onto our tech guys to look into. Great to hear it's work for yourself and ST.
  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    Glad it's working for you ST. I've not noticed faster speed, apart from working is faster than not working. There's still something funny going on with the cursor on the Login page and I don't get the little red advisory notice to fill-in my password but I can live with that just to have it up and going.

    "Never confuse success with luck".
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,601 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey guys just wanted to confirm one thing, so I know I'm passing on the best info possible to the techs. Only the drivers were updated, not the physical graphics/video card? Cheers. ^Mirko
  • STST Member Posts: 16
    edited December 2016
    Yes Mirko, I only updated the driver on both my PCs. 
  • lance arthylance arthy Member Posts: 46
    edited December 2016
    Same here, only a driver/software update.
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,601 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    I've done some research myself over night and found a Google support note about this. Looks like it might have something to do with these WebGL's which Chrome uses for web graphics: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/1220892?hl=en

    I'll get through any news I have from developers as it comes!


  • Gary DugganGary Duggan Member Posts: 12
    edited November 2014
    well i spoke to Reckon Tech support this morning and it seems the person I spoke to didnt have this solution. in desperation i looked into the rekon community for answers. Im off to try this solution.
  • Gary DugganGary Duggan Member Posts: 12
    edited November 2014
    What do you know it worked ....well done Lance
This discussion has been closed.