r4 upgrade

Michael StandenMichael Standen Member Posts: 50
edited February 2017 in Accounts Hosted
No Upgrade happens when I log into R4?That is, I just sat down to upgrade my company files from R3 to R4.
When I tried to open in R4, as per the upgrade guide, I was expecting an upgrade pop-up to appear and to then go through the file upgrade process. 
Instead, what happened is the file opened just like it did in R3.

What's going on?

Comments

  • Michael StandenMichael Standen Member Posts: 50
    edited January 2015
    Oh, and it still opens in R3!
  • Michael StandenMichael Standen Member Posts: 50
    edited January 2015
    Well, as it happens...the email and instructions that walked you through the upgrade to the new version don't apply. So"when I open it in the new version it just opens. Your instructions say we have to do a back up, open in the new version and a pop-upwindow will open in which we have to upgrade the file. That didn't happen, so Im conncerned the process isn't working" Tech support" oh no, that all happens in the background" "OK, well, you need to let people know cause I can't be the only one who gets worried when things don't work they way you advertise they will" He didn't get it.
  • Shakir AkhtarShakir Akhtar Alumni Posts: 38
    edited January 2015
    Hi Michael, thanks for reaching out to us.

    Could be possible that other users might have upgraded the company file and that could be the reason you did not get the prompt to upgrade the company file as per the upgrade guide.

    We do get the prompt to upgrade the company file if we open the file for the very first time in the upgraded version of Reckon Accounts Hosted.

    Hope this clears things up.

    Regrads,
    Shakir
  • Sally McIntosh, Accredited ConsultantSally McIntosh, Accredited Consultant Accredited Partner Posts: 648
    edited February 2017

    Hi Michael,

    You might be having the issue that regardless of which button (R3 or R4) you click on it opens the same one.

    Try clearing your browsing history to see if that helps.

    Otherwise the way to know if you are definitely using R4 is to go into the employee centre, double click on an employee, go to the payroll & compensation info area, then click on super details, and if it is asking for other details such as APRA fund, etc. that is a feature of R4, not R3.

    Kind regards,

    Sally McIntosh ([email protected])

  • JCJC Member Posts: 25
    edited November 2015
    I am experiencing this same issue.  Ive cleared my browser history, no change.  Still no difference between R3 and R4

  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey JC, only difference is the export for SuperStream is available. If you are still opening R3 when you click on R4, go into control panel on the dashboard and close down any existing sessions, this will allow you to open R4.
  • JCJC Member Posts: 25
    edited January 2015
    Thanks Mirko.  I called Tech Support and they finally resolved the issue for me.  It is showing R4 in the address bar so I have been upgraded.  Just a small query, I had to give tech support my passwords so they could log in to fix the error, is this common practice?
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey JC, glad to hear all fixed. It is general practice if the techs need to test things from their end using your log in (as they cannot see passwords). If you wish you may change the password after any support call which requires such testing.
Sign In or Register to comment.