BAS disappearing.

JackieJackie Member Posts: 3
edited November 2019 in Accounts Hosted
BAS disappearing. I'm trying to get my BAS to work on Accounts Hosted, have been using for a couple of years but never had this problem before. I've read thru some of the community replies but nothing is fixing my problem. I'm using Google Chrome on Mac. I've tried configuring, then the window disappears, then when I go back into the report which some of the community have suggested, my BAS shows the dates but all $ fields are 0. I'm now 2 weeks late lodging BAS and getting really frustrated. Any suggestions?

Comments

  • DFBDFB Member Posts: 41
    edited December 2016
    I am having exactly the same issue and hve been searching all week for a solution. Someone please help us.
  • SusanSusan Member Posts: 27
    edited November 2015

    I couldn't get the BasLink to produce the report in the new online Accounts Hosted version.

    My gut was something with the print output change.

    I am interested to know the solution to the BAS issue.

  • Sally McIntosh, Accredited ConsultantSally McIntosh, Accredited Consultant Accredited Partner Posts: 648
    edited February 2017
    Hi Guys, You also need to click on your G1, G10, etc. Again to configure the tax items. But yes, when it disappears if you reopen it, it will come back up with your figures! Kind regards, Sally McIntosh ([email protected])
  • JackieJackie Member Posts: 3
    edited November 2019
    Seems to be problem solved.  I followed Sally's advice above but also had to click on W1 and 1B but finally got it right.  Hopelly ATO will be lenient on late lodgment of this one!
    Jackie
  • Kelly DayKelly Day Member Posts: 63
    edited April 2016
    Another option, is if you shrink the size of your Reckon Accounts screen, you can see the BAS form sticking out the bottom, so can click and swap screens - annoying I know, but at least you can retrieve it easily - also remember to save your BAS to hopefully try and retain the links to tax codes, payroll fields, PAYG, etc
  • Georgena WattGeorgena Watt Member Posts: 3
    edited September 2014
    What do you mean by clicking on the G1etc

  • sheelaghsheelagh Member Posts: 13
    edited March 2016
    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled Cant configure Bas. After pressing configure Bas, it disappears . 
  • Georgena WattGeorgena Watt Member Posts: 3
    edited September 2014
    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled BAS. I am trying to do the BAS and the amounts keep coming up all zeros, I have configured, checked the dates are correct HELP
  • BrookeBrooke Member Posts: 5
    edited December 2016
    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled Missing BAS Report. Trying to configure the BAS report, it takes at least 10 mins to load, and then disappears. Does anyone know if the reports are being saved somewhere different rather than just showing up on the screen?
  • SarahNationSarahNation Member Posts: 29
    edited September 2014
    If you hold down the Alt key and press page up, it should reappear...
  • STST Member Posts: 15
    edited September 2014
    Now that I can find the hidden report, no matter how many times I try to config it will not allow me to edit at all after it reloads, so I can't choose codes to include for Total Sales etc. I can't edit at all and I have wasted a whole week on this. To make matters worse since we can only run the BAS reports in single user mode I have to wait until 5pm when the business stops trading. It is now 8:30pm and I have achieved nothing.
  • Sally McIntosh, Accredited ConsultantSally McIntosh, Accredited Consultant Accredited Partner Posts: 648
    edited December 2016

    Hi Georgena,

    You need to click on each of the buttons labelled G1, G3, 1A, etc to select the appropriate tax items.

    It has not been carried over, but hopefully should remember for your next BAS.

    Kind regards,

    Sally McIntosh

  • Sally McIntosh, Accredited ConsultantSally McIntosh, Accredited Consultant Accredited Partner Posts: 648
    edited February 2017

    Hi ST,

    Have you made sure that the config button at the bottom of the screen has all the tabs selected correctly?

    Then have you gone through each button G1, G3, 1A, etc to configure your tax items?

    It should work, so there must be something missing!

    Kind regards,

    Sally McIntosh ([email protected])

  • LindaLinda Member Posts: 6
    edited March 2016

    Sally - we should not have to go through this - it should automatically happen - that is what we have paid for.



  • Sally McIntosh, Accredited ConsultantSally McIntosh, Accredited Consultant Accredited Partner Posts: 648
    edited February 2017

    Hi Linda,

    If you are referring to the automatic allocation of G1, G3, etc. then Reckon cannot automatically allocate it as it is actually giving taxation advice which they are not permitted to do.

    If you are referring to the remembering of G1, G3, etc. when the upgrade happened, it would have been nice for it to happen, but every year when the new software is released we have to reconfigure anyway as it loses the settings.

    Personally I didn't see it as a major disruption to quickly spend a maximum of 2 minutes reselecting everything.

    I hope this clarifies.

    Kind regards,

    Sally McIntosh ([email protected])

  • LindaLinda Member Posts: 6
    edited February 2017

    Hello

    I updated the G1 etc I know how to do that. The report appears on the screen – when I send it to print a black PDF document appears.

    I don’t mind spending 2 minutes on something – but I do I mind spending hours on something. I mind when the system is painfully slow,  I mind because I am busy and I want a software package that is efficient and produces what it says it will without me having to research and reset things all the time. That, I consider, is a major disruption.

     Cheers

    Linda

  • Sally McIntosh, Accredited ConsultantSally McIntosh, Accredited Consultant Accredited Partner Posts: 648
    edited December 2016

    Hi Linda,

    When I run the BAS report in Chrome I don't get a black screen - have you tried running it in a different browser?

    I completely agree with you about being slow. I have found that I am working more evenings and weekends because it is faster and I get more work done.

    I believe they are still working on this and some days are faster than others.

    Sally

  • Tonys TyresTonys Tyres Member Posts: 48
    edited December 2016
    now my bas doesn't equal tax liability report  first time for that toooo
  • John SmithJohn Smith Member Posts: 3
    edited October 2014
    After 9 years of using QB this quarter's BAS will be remembered as the reason I called Xero.  It is now 12:40am on the day my BAS is due.  I have to get it done before business opens at 8am.  I have already had a late BAS warning letter from the ATO for 1 time violation and next time I'm late I will be fined.  It normally takes me 20mins and I leave it till the last day so all the credits, discounts and invoices are entered correctly (accrual accounting).   If it wasn't for this community I wouldn't even know what to do tonight.  But each problem I find is taking over 400s to recompute, and for the first time ever I am finding multiple problems, many of which have been mentioned above and all have been introduced with this release.  For all I know Xero could be worse, but I'm not going to die wondering.
  • Fee HowellFee Howell Member Posts: 7
    edited September 2015
    Hi Kelly. I have the same problem. I have used all the correct codes but when I click on Configure the screen just disappears after the progression bar completes. I've shrunk the screen but there are no other windows underneath. Sarah Nation (below) said to hold down the ALT key and press the down arrow but I don't know when the moment is to do this to give it a try. Do you have any suggestions?
  • Fee HowellFee Howell Member Posts: 7
    edited September 2015
    Sarah Norton. Thank you for your suggestion. You have suggested to hold down the ALT key and press page up. When should I be doing this? Thanks.
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
  • Fee HowellFee Howell Member Posts: 7
    edited September 2015
    Hi Mirko. Thank you so much for replying. I've had success. I also noticed that even though I was going through Configure and looking at October as the start of the period I had neglected to notice the year had defaulted to 2015. After changing this back to 2014 and using the ALT + Page Up arrow the screen appeared. Please have a great day :)
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Great to hear all done Fee. Happy to have been able to help - so it's a great day so far! Enjoy the rest of yours.
Sign In or Register to comment.