Unable to log in see Grey or Black screen?

ExampleExample Member Posts: 1
edited April 2017 in Accounts Hosted
When we try to log into Quickbooks we get to a grey screen saying "Not Responding".  We are still using R3.  anyone else having this problem??
«1

Comments

  • LynLyn Member Posts: 19
    edited September 2015
    Yes having the same problem.  Reckon is not responding.  
  • Stacey ParkerStacey Parker Member Posts: 2
    edited February 2015
    We are using R4 but still experiencing problems in trying to log into Reckon. We get as far as the main screen, and nothing. And now it has gone grey. It is a waste of time ringing Reckon, as they have told us it's our connectivity, as we probably have not paid our internet provider. Pass the buck hey Reckon. Reckon strikes again!!
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,549 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hi guys, please try to log off the browser > close the browser & log off any sessions and then attempt again. If that does not work please to clear the browser cache. I have tested on multiple log ins via the internet here in the office and my iPhone and have been able to log in, when my mobile connectivity dropped to 3G I experienced the same grey issue, with 4G connection I logged in straight away, this would indicate that connectivity is playing a part with this. ^Mirko


  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,549 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Gary, have you been able to get anywhere with the clearing cache and/or closing down browser and reopening (or testing on alternate browser) ?
  • LynLyn Member Posts: 19
    edited September 2015
    Clearing the browser cache fixed the problem for me thanks Mirko (Ctrl Shift Delete)
  • Jeff LangtipJeff Langtip Member Posts: 32
    edited February 2015
    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled Can't log in (again) Our entire office can not get access. We were dropped out (again)

    We logged off remote sessions and tried again and again.... no good

    This is all very frustrating and happens all too often. Whom do we bill our down time to this time around ?
  • BHCBHC Member Posts: 3
    edited February 2015
    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled When logging in I am only getting a black screen. Anyone else having this problem....
  • Al KellyAl Kelly Member Posts: 19
    edited February 2015

    I'm also getting a black screen when trying to log in.

    Yes, I've logged off remote sessions.

    Yes, I've closed and re-opened my browser.

    Yes, I've cleared cache.

    Yes, I've restarted my computer

    Yes, I am extremely frustrated, annoyed and disappointed.

    Further to the above, I've received meaningless and useless error messages, viz:

    "No ticket for this user." and

    "Server Busy This action cannot be completed because the other program is busy. Choose 'Switch To' to activate busy program and correct the problem. Switch To... Retry" Neither of the buttons did anything when I clicked on them.

    What a waste of valuable time.

    Regards,


  • Michael StandenMichael Standen Member Posts: 50
    edited February 2015
    Second day in a row this has happened to me!!
  • Gemma JuppGemma Jupp Member Posts: 6
    edited November 2015
    Tried clearing the cache with no success. Still getting the trademark reckon black screen. BTW did anyone catch the super stream webinar? I did not because unfortunately after it told me to log out and log in again the session was apparently full…..
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,549 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Gemma, email me at [email protected] and I will have someone look into the Webinar for you. There should have been a recording made, which is able to be sent out. ^Mirko.
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,549 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey guys, thanks for your feedback. I will pass this onto our IT team. They are continuing to investigate this matter. As soon as any news is available I will pass it on. Apologies for any inconvenience. ^Mirko
  • Gemma JuppGemma Jupp Member Posts: 6
    edited February 2015
    Ditto to all of the above. Also tried using Fire Fox rather than default Safari. Needless to say that didn't work either! Haven't had the "no ticket" message yet but i am sure I will in due course

  • TracinatorTracinator Member Posts: 2
    edited February 2015
    How long is this gonna take ? Its getting beyond a joke!!!

  • Gemma JuppGemma Jupp Member Posts: 6
    edited February 2015
    I have the link to the webinar now thanks. Still have black screen of no productivity though
  • Vanessa LoudonVanessa Loudon Member Posts: 5
    edited February 2015
    I was logged into Reckon this morning but was kicked off for no apparent reason and now haven't been able to log back in again.  Just getting the blank black screen each time.
    The 3 other users in our office have not been affected and are still using Reckon.

    I have closed Reckon completely and re-tried.
    I have shut down & restarted my computer.
    I have cleared the cache.
    I have unplugged & replugged in the internet cable.
    And unable to log back in again.
  • Vanessa LoudonVanessa Loudon Member Posts: 5
    edited February 2015
    Aaannnd as soon as I posted up my comment above, I finally was successful in logging in.
  • Angela BrownAngela Brown Member Posts: 10
    edited February 2015
    I've been unable to log in for the past 3 hrs..  Can anyone give an ETA of when this is likely to be rectified?
  • MarinaMarina Member Posts: 34
    edited November 2015
    I was in eventually and now kicked off again, only getting to the black screen.
  • Michael StandenMichael Standen Member Posts: 50
    edited November 2015
    An hour yesterday but now four hours today wasted! How are we supposed to run a business with this sort of stuff going on? All tech support could tell me that its not affecting all users. Great, that makes me feel better! Not the service we're paying for!
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,549 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Marina, please check if this has resulted in a hanging session. Please try going into the control panel to remote disconnect any lingering sessions.
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,549 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Michael and others, I understand your frustration and concerns. As it is not affecting the whole user base, establishing the root cause becomes a little more tricky. I hope to update you all in the short term once the common denominator has been found.
  • MarinaMarina Member Posts: 34
    edited September 2015
    Hi Mirko, I had checked for open sessions and there were none.  Just now, without doing anything other than clicking on the browser tab, I am back in. PS that's Chrome.
  • Fiona VecchioFiona Vecchio Member Posts: 2
    edited February 2015
    It seems that I am having the same issues this morning also and whilst I was visiting a client I overheard them having these issues also - whilst it may not be affecting ALL users I think it is affecting enough to be consider a priority issue and updates of progress (other than we are investigating the matter) would be appreciated by many as for a lot of businesses - not being able to access the program mean considerable loss of revenue!!
  • DrRossHDrRossH Member Posts: 2
    edited February 2015
    Yes we have the black screen issue as well.
  • Gemma JuppGemma Jupp Member Posts: 6
    edited February 2015
    Just fyi Mirko we have 2 company files and I am able to access one of them. On the other one, after login I now have a new message to provide tech support with error code (-6000,-83). I am really worried there is something wrong with this company file…….
    Meanwhile I also can't get the webinar video to work either. I am at my wits end here
  • FrankFrank Member Posts: 3
    edited February 2015
    Been trying all morning.  Nothing but black screens.
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,549 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Try this link Gemma, I've just tested:

    http://tinyurl.com/nuazs9x

    ?
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,549 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    With regards to the error code, please give tech support a call. Your datafile will be fine. Tech support will give this one to one attention with you and if need be raise it with help-desk to look into at the back end. ^Mirko
  • Gemma JuppGemma Jupp Member Posts: 6
    edited February 2015
    seems I can watch it in dropbox but not media players. This will have to do for now. Thanks for response though Mirko

This discussion has been closed.