Black screen - Solved.

Chris MilChris Mil Member Posts: 17
edited February 2018 in Accounts Hosted
I can't access 2015 R2. The black screen of endless anticipation taunts me.
The timing for this last day of the financial year is impeccable. What the hell is going on?

Comments

  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Chris, thanks for you post. Sorry to hear you're having trouble during the busy period! At this point in time Hosted is running as per normal. If you're still seeing the black screen please try the steps here>>
  • Bronwyn KayeBronwyn Kaye Member Posts: 18
    edited June 2015
    It'sjust happened for me too, but I'm using 2015 R1. Worked yesterday, now nothing. Black screen, can see the clipboard, upload and download buttons.
  • Bronwyn KayeBronwyn Kaye Member Posts: 18
    edited June 2015
    Hi. As there was nothing on my screen to allow me to exit properly, I just x out of that tab. Then logged out of original screen. Took a deep breath, counted to 10 and she logged in. Which is good news for all who are sitting close to me at the moment.
  • gazza73gazza73 Accredited Partner Posts: 1,432 ✭✭
    edited February 2017
    Everything fine here,  even when doing it over a complex remote VPN link to a client site, and then daisy-chain through another internet link.  IE:  I'm on a slow link at my end,  and complicating that by going though another set of internet suppliers to reach the Amazon site where Hosted is running.  But can log in all the way, as normal to HOSTED.

    Perhaps check the internet link,  not just your end,  and not just the Amazon end,  but all the links in between.

    ie:  tracert to:   (and ping the tail end of:)
    rah-secure-elbesg-puutm2qfjgs5-101621586.ap-southeast-2.elb.amazonaws.com

    [email protected]:~$ ping rah-secure-elbesg-puutm2qfjgs5-101621586.ap-southeast-2.elb.amazonaws.com
    PING rah-secure-elbesg-puutm2qfjgs5-101621586.ap-southeast-2.elb.amazonaws.com (54.206.46.39) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from ec2-54-206-46-39.ap-southeast-2.compute.amazonaws.com (54.206.46.39): icmp_seq=1 ttl=52 time=40.5 ms
    64 bytes from ec2-54-206-46-39.ap-southeast-2.compute.amazonaws.com (54.206.46.39): icmp_seq=2 ttl=52 time=40.4 ms


    getting good  52ms replies over the ABS -->  VPN -->  client --> ISP link -->  Reckon HOSTED.


    Gary Pope
    An Accredited Partner- Consultant  (VIC. Aust)
    http://www.alchester.com.au/reckon-accounts-clarified/
    "Working with Accountants/Bookkeepers PPs/APs, as an
          independent IT Professional
    and retired FCPA Accountant"








  • Chris MilChris Mil Member Posts: 17
    edited February 2017
    Thanks Mirko, you were correct. Why not simply go to a screen saying someone else is logged on?
  • gazza73gazza73 Accredited Partner Posts: 1,432 ✭✭
    edited December 2016
    for those with IT contacts,  compare your own route (the connections that lay between your premises and the final destination at Reckon HOSTED,  to see if you get through all the intermediary links.  (like road intersections you pass through, between you and the target destination).   Like any internet based facility,  each person take a different route to get from their PC to the HOSTED site.  I'm in Melbourne,  so the path I traverse would be different to say, someone from Perth.   The point is,  to see what route is normally working,  and compare that to a MAP of where you get up to, in times of a failure. 

    If you can get beyond your own building (say test reaching www.google.com  for instance)  then you can take comfort that the internet LINK is at least leaving your own end.  But somewhere along the route from there,  could be an interruption.  It is no different to say, two people driving to Sydney from different directions,  bit capable and both with good transport.  But there may be a bridge under repair, blocking the route for one of those parties.  You can't comapre one to the other.  But what you can do,  is by comparison, like with me today, establish that the other end (Reckon HOSTED) is in fact operational and available. 

    You can also establish that the connection at your OWN end, is in fact OK, by trying to reach somewhere else that you rely upon and know to be live and well.

    If both those fact s are known, then it leaves the 'middle'  of the route,  which of course is different for nearly every person.     

    Here's my route, as an example
    [email protected]:~$ traceroute rah-secure-elbesg-puutm2qfjgs5-101621586.ap-southeast-2.elb.amazonaws.com
    traceroute to rah-secure-elbesg-puutm2qfjgs5-101621586.ap-southeast-2.elb.amazonaws.com (54.79.5.205), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
     1  192.168.202.1 (192.168.202.1)  0.143 ms  0.160 ms  0.180 ms
     2  172.18.211.21 (172.18.211.21)  27.970 ms  28.443 ms  30.406 ms
     3  172.18.67.165 (172.18.67.165)  31.390 ms  32.839 ms  34.754 ms
     4  bundle-ether4.win-edge902.melbourne.telstra.net (203.50.76.8)  35.741 ms  37.712 ms  39.215 ms
     5  bundle-ether12.win-core10.melbourne.telstra.net (203.50.11.111)  42.527 ms  42.400 ms  44.298 ms
     6  bundle-ether12.ken-core10.sydney.telstra.net (203.50.11.122)  58.397 ms  40.481 ms  42.375 ms
     7  bundle-ether1.ken-edge901.sydney.telstra.net (203.50.11.95)  40.390 ms  42.286 ms  43.205 ms
     8  ama1663225.lnk.telstra.net (165.228.50.190)  44.204 ms  45.703 ms  46.602 ms
     9  54.240.192.71 (54.240.192.71)  51.234 ms  51.710 ms  53.929 ms
    10  54.240.192.107 (54.240.192.107)  54.772 ms  57.166 ms  58.134 ms
    11  * * *


    (The 11th HOP is not pingable,  for security reasons),  but we reached the 54.240.x.x  important subnet at Amazon).


    Gary Pope
    An Accredited Partner- Consultant  (VIC. Aust)
    http://www.alchester.com.au/reckon-accounts-clarified/
    "Working with Accountants/Bookkeepers PPs/APs, as an
          independent IT Professional
    and retired FCPA Accountant"



  • gazza73gazza73 Accredited Partner Posts: 1,432 ✭✭
    edited December 2016
    Terrific, Mirko - you solved another one again by your clues at:
    https://community.reckon.com/reckon/topics/black-screen-pf68l

    Hope the above internet clues can be added where there might be environmental issues too.

    Gary
  • Thermopanel Pty LtdThermopanel Pty Ltd Member Posts: 3
    edited November 2015
    This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled Black screen when logging onto quickbooks hosted?. Was using quickbooks hosted this morning - then screen went black.  Now am unable to logon , just goes to black screen.  Anyone else having same issue
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Thermopanel, please try steps listed here.

  • Thermopanel Pty LtdThermopanel Pty Ltd Member Posts: 3
    edited July 2015
    What steps listed here?
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,054 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Go into the CONTROL PANEL>Remote User Log Off? If there is a session there can you trying logging that off. Then from dashboard click on settings drop down arrow (top right-hand side) and then select Log Off. Close your browser completely (all tabs and windows). Restart browser and try to log in again. Let me know how you go.

This discussion has been closed.