Can't select text in Accounts Hosted after upgrade

Lucas AnstissLucas Anstiss Member Posts: 32
edited June 2019 in Accounts Hosted
Since the upgrade to Accounts Hosted last week I have an issue when I select text in Reckon using my mouse.  If I try and select text with my mouse it always misses the first two characters (eg. if I tried to select the word 'Reckon' - I'd just get 'ckon')  It's wierd.
I can't see that anyone else has posted about this, so I'm hoping it's an easy fix :)

I'm also having the problem mentioned by others where I can't change the width of columns (on an invoice for instance, or in the Item List) but haven't seen a solution on the posts here that works for me.

My browser is Chrome and I'm running Win 10 Pro.

On a happier note, I'm glad that the update improved the copy/paste experience and the printing process.

Comments

  • TERRYTERRY Member Posts: 8
    edited January 2018
    Try highlighting from right to left?
  • Lucas AnstissLucas Anstiss Member Posts: 32
    edited January 2018
    Doesn't make a difference which was I highlight.
    However, I did muck around with my touchscreen settings turning them on and off and the problems disappeared.  I guess the question is, will I have to do that everytime I turn my computer on?
  • Lucas AnstissLucas Anstiss Member Posts: 32
    edited January 2018
    So when I restart my computer, Reckon goes back to having the problem - disabling and enabling the touchscreen didn't fix it today.  

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,775 Administrator
    edited January 2018
    Hi Lucas,
    This is a strange one, can't seem to replicate it.

    Is it dependant on the browser you're using? ie. can you test an alternative browser and see if the issue persists there too?
  • Lucas AnstissLucas Anstiss Member Posts: 32
    edited January 2018
    I just tested MS Edge - same problem (which is a relief, cause otherwise I'd have to use Edge... !)

    I'm using a Surface Book - not sure if that's the problem.

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,775 Administrator
    edited January 2018
    Thanks for trying Lucas,

    Do you have access to a PC? Can you check if you're getting the same issue when logged into your Hosted account on a PC.
    I just want to isolate whether it could be device or account/server specific after the upgrade last week ie. related to your Surface having touchscreen functionality which worked once when switched off but not a second time today.
  • KeilaKeila Member Posts: 9
    edited January 2018
    I'm experiencing both of these problems too. I've posted on another thread about the non-adjustable column widths but have gotten no solution. This problem makes the reports useless to me because I can't read the information required.
This discussion has been closed.