Welcome to the brand new Reckon Community!

For some tips on getting started check out the 'About Reckon Community' section

Changing to Accounts 2018

Janette Hall HoueixJanette Hall Houeix Member Posts: 40
edited June 30 in Accounts Hosted
Hi, I'm trying to use the new Quickbooks and the system asks me to do a back up first.  I've tried several times but the backup doesn't work.  I've gotten to 99% but after 4 hours gave up.  Anyone had the same problem or know how to solve?  Thanks

Comments

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,654 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Its called Reckon not Quickbooks. If the backup doesnt work, youre stuck.
  • Big HatBig Hat Accredited Partner Posts: 102
    edited June 30
    If you have a large data file then it could take a long time. Suggest you start the backup and let it run overnight

  • Janette Hall HoueixJanette Hall Houeix Member Posts: 40
    edited July 2018
    It's called reckon not quickbooks - thankyou for being so helpful...
  • Janette Hall HoueixJanette Hall Houeix Member Posts: 40
    edited July 2018
    Thanks - I'll try that tonight.
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,654 ✭✭✭
    edited July 2018
    No problem Janette.
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,654 ✭✭✭
    edited July 2018
    John and what happens if it doesnt finish?
  • Linda ABCLinda ABC Member Posts: 1,178 ✭✭
    edited June 30
    HI Janette - I posted some steps the other day to help with this...   check the post here... https://community.reckon.com/reckon/topics/how-long-does-it-take-to-backup
    hope this helps?
  • NadineNadine Member Posts: 55
    edited July 2018
    I have been trying to back up our file for 18 hours. It sat at 0% the entire time. Called Reckon support this morning and they told me it will take a while keep trying!! Seriously! What do you do if it just won't back up?
  • Big HatBig Hat Accredited Partner Posts: 102
    edited July 2018
    You get over that hurdle when it arrives
  • Janette Hall HoueixJanette Hall Houeix Member Posts: 40
    edited July 2018
    Oh no!  I tried for 4 1/2 hours yesterday and finally got to 99% but it sat on that for over an hour so I had to give up.  I've tried another two times and get to about 70% in about 20 minutes but then it stops.  I'll try and the overnight and let you know if that works.

  • Deborah SoelaimanDeborah Soelaiman Member Posts: 25
    edited July 2018
    It took me about 5 hours to do backup. As long as it is progressing, you should just wait and do not click or do anything on your computer. I always did backup on weekend.
  • NadineNadine Member Posts: 55
    edited July 2018
    It doesn’t move past 0% and I had it running all night while no activity. Now I’m sitting waiting still, and it’s still on 0%. 19 hours later!
  • Deborah SoelaimanDeborah Soelaiman Member Posts: 25
    edited July 2018
    There must be something wrong. Our company files is very big, but it moved from 0% after probably 30 minutes (can't remember the exact time).
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,654 ✭✭✭
    edited July 2018
    No you dont. Or do you mean you cross that bridge when you get to it? How do you cross it?
  • NadineNadine Member Posts: 55
    edited July 2018
    There is definitely something not right that is for sure as I still haven't been able to get this done. I tried getting help from Reckon and it was so not helpful. 
  • Janette Hall HoueixJanette Hall Houeix Member Posts: 40
    edited July 2018
    Hi John - I left the backup to run overnight and came in this morning to find the back up screen had shut down and the backup hadn't completed.  What's the next step??  Please don't answer this John - you are very unhelpful.
  • Linda ABCLinda ABC Member Posts: 1,178 ✭✭
    edited July 2018
    Hi Janette - if you see my post just below this one (if it shows up for you like I am seeing it now) - there is a link to my suggestion the other day which involves using Portable copies of the file instead of backups - achieves the desired results but in less time?  hope this helps.. Regards Linda
  • Janette Hall HoueixJanette Hall Houeix Member Posts: 40
    edited July 2018
    Hi Linda - I've contacted our accountant to see if they have any tips before I use your suggestion.  Not being great with that side of computers I'm a bit hesitant to try until I've exhausted other options.  Thankyou for your help though.
  • Deborah SoelaimanDeborah Soelaiman Member Posts: 25
    edited July 2018
    Janette, you need to set up your computer to never sleep. Once the computer sleeps, Reckon will be disconnected.
  • NadineNadine Member Posts: 55
    edited July 2018
    Hi Janette
    After having the same issues as you for two days, I have finally started having some success. I used Linda's suggestion, partially, and ran the back up on a portable drive. This worked, still slowly but quicker than a PC backup.
    After that it refused to do the data rebuild. I eventually suggested to our IT company that we run the rebuild on the server file, rather than on my PC. He left it running overnight and it has worked.
    Is your file located on a server though? Not sure if it is the same set up as ours.
    We still have one more hurdle to get through this morning, in that the system is now refusing to switch back to multi-user mode. Need to find a work around on that one now! This has been the most painful process.
    Hope something I have said here may help you.
  • Linda ABCLinda ABC Member Posts: 1,178 ✭✭
    edited July 2018
    Hi Nadine - glad you are having success but my suggestion wasn't around using a portable drive to backup - it was using the Option to create a Portable file instead of a Backup file (you select this from within the routine Save Copy or Backup) - this process does similar tasks to a verify & rebuild and creates a smaller file in the process, hence its quicker than a Backup and perhaps file maintenance more thoroughly at the same time... the Restoring of this Portable File in 2018 also does some file maintenance... hopefully this helps when reading my suggestions from the other day for those who have large files that take ages to do a backup that includes the Verify (note it is the verify process inside the backup that takes most of the time)... regards Linda
  • NadineNadine Member Posts: 55
    edited July 2018
    Hi Linda, ok, understand where you are coming from. I did read your post properly but I guess when it comes to working with our precious data we are often a bit scared about doing the wrong thing. Going forward I really need to do something about condensing our data but I have also been a bit scared about that as there is about 18 years of history there. Whats the best suggestion to shrink the file. Other than a new file!!
  • Janette Hall HoueixJanette Hall Houeix Member Posts: 40
    edited July 2018
    I'm the same Nadine we're not a big business so I don't believe our file is that big.  I've contacted our accountants to see if they can help.  I'll let you know how I go.
  • Linda ABCLinda ABC Member Posts: 1,178 ✭✭
    edited July 2018
    Unfortunately the only suggestion is a new file... its something that I think all of us have to face - yes, we are into our 18th year since the introduction of GST and like you, I also have our business file which has 18 years of data in it!!!  In some ways I think all of us with our big files need to seriously consider our options before next end of financial year - and think about starting a new file - we can always keep a copy of our old files that we can open anytime to get historical data from... we will never lose that... I believe that even running the file clean up utilities wont actually reduce the size of the file that much... hence the new datafile is the way to go... it will be lightening fast!  Cheers Linda
  • Chris DonaldChris Donald Member Posts: 1
    edited May 2019
    i have had the same problem and been hung up twice when i call them

Sign In or Register to comment.