unable to change column width or resize widows

Jacqui AllenJacqui Allen Member Posts: 243
edited May 21 in Accounts Hosted
 since last update in hosted I am unable to change columns width or resize windows??  Transaction are blurred. Using Chrome

Comments

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 9,759 Administrator
    edited January 2018
    Hi Jacqui,

    Does the same issue occur on a different browser?

    If its still an issue on a different browser then my next question is are you using a device that has touchscreen capabilities?

    If so, can you please try the following and see if there is any change?
    Turn off Touch feature (Device Manager > Human Interface Devices > the Touch Device should show up here or under the Display section
  • KeilaKeila Member Posts: 9
    edited July 2018
    Hi Rav,
    When is this issue going to be fixed? It all worked perfectly well before the update. My reports are useless if I can't read the information in each column. I really don't see why I should have to change browsers or disable features on my PC to make Reckon Hosted work when Reckon seem to be causing the problems. As far as I can see your updates seem to cause more problems than they fix!
  • ShareeSharee Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2019
    I'm with you Keila....  I changed my touch screen device, it didn't make any difference.  And now I'm worried that changing it may affect something else on my PC.
  • MikeMike Member Posts: 23
    edited September 2019
    I have the same issue.  Have tried on Google Chrome and Microsoft Edge and both have no ability to change column width. I now need to export the report to see the info.  Any update Rav?
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 9,759 Administrator
    edited July 2018
    Hi Mike, The only update I have at this stage is this KB article on the topic here - https://community.reckon.com/reckon/topics/unable-to-resize-columns-on-invoice-or-other-templates-in-reckon-accounts-hosted
  • MikeMike Member Posts: 23
    edited August 2018
    Hi Rav, Will Reckon be fixing this bug? We shouldn't have to disable a feature that we generally need enabled...
  • PatPat Member Posts: 7
    edited August 2018
    I also have this problem in Edge. Also unable to resize help windows using mouse to drag arrows. This has only happened since the printing issue was "fixed". Same thing occurred last time it was "fixed". 
  • JanineJanine Member Posts: 18
    edited August 2018
    I have this issue too. I use my touch screen, I don't want to have to disable and re-enable it every time I use Hosted.
  • MikeMike Member Posts: 23
    edited August 2018
    Even when i disable the touch screen it still doesn't work.  Rav, is there an ETA on a solution for this?  It is a real issue for some Reckon users and for me it is substantially slowing down my workflow.
  • Tracey JonesTracey Jones Member Posts: 5
    edited July 2019
    Disable touch screen still the only fix???
  • LukeLuke Reckon Staff Posts: 281
    edited August 2018
    Hi Tracey, yes unfortunately this is the only fix at this stage. Apologies for this.

    Luke
  • MikeMike Member Posts: 23
    edited August 2018
    Luke, disabling the touch screen has not worked for me.  Is reckon working on a solution for this?  It is very difficult to view reports for most of my team now.
  • LukeLuke Reckon Staff Posts: 281
    edited August 2018
    Hi Mike,

    That's strange, all the testing we've done on our end has allowed us to use Hosted seamlessly once the touch screen had been disabled. Were there any problems following the steps provided by us?

    Nevertheless, our development team are investigating this issue further for a fix but cannot provide any type of ETA at this stage.

    Luke
  • MikeMike Member Posts: 23
    edited August 2018
    Hi Luke,  I tried the process again but this time I decided to restart the computer after disabling the touchscreen (not mentioned in the step by step guide) and that has now worked. 

    There are a lot of people on the link above (to the work-around) that had the same unresolved issue so hopefully they will see this - alternatively maybe someone could add the re-start pc step to the work-around guide.  

    I really hope that reckon does try to fix this and not just sweep it under the rug as another unresolved issue as the work-around is clumsy and a poor alternative to what should be a non-issue...
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 9,759 Administrator
    edited August 2018
    Definitely understand where you're coming from on this Mike. The Hosted team are currently reviewing this in conjunction with a couple of other bugs and will be working towards resolving them in an upcoming release.
  • LukeLuke Reckon Staff Posts: 281
    edited August 2018
    Thanks for letting us know Mike! I have updated our knowledge base article on this now.

    Luke
  • Amanda KAmanda K Member Posts: 9
    edited September 2018
    Are you getting anywhere with the inability to adjust column width in reports yet?  Many of my reports are useless as i am unable to reveal essential information, like bill numbers.  It is becoming very frustrating.  I do not have a touch screen laptop and changing the browser makes no difference either.
  • ShareeSharee Member Posts: 8
    edited September 2018
    Hi all, I've been frustrated with this from the beginning.  So what I've done now is TURN OFF touch screen. Adjust each report that I use to the settings I want. Then MEMORIZE the reports. Then turn touch screen back on.  If you have dual screens, drag Reckon across to main screen. Make sure BOTH screens have touch screen disabled.  This has helped me heaps.  Worth the hassle in the long run.
    Good luck all!
  • Amanda KAmanda K Member Posts: 9
    edited September 2018
    Thanks for the tip.  As I do not have any touch screens there is nothing to disable - i have checked.  I am still unable to adjust column widths.  
  • ShareeSharee Member Posts: 8
    edited September 2018
    Ok here's an idea Amanda.  Find someone with touch screen, log onto Reckon, try adjusting using the touch screen to DRAG the columns wider/narrower etc with your finger.  Then memorize the reports.  Takes a couple of go's but I managed the first time this way.
    I know it's a right pain in the [email protected]!!!!!
    I think that Reckon should take calls and adjust the columns for the customers, as they request.  Then memorize them.  Since it's a Reckon fault.....
  • KeilaKeila Member Posts: 9
    edited January 2019
    I posted on this thread 12 mths ago and this issue is still not fixed. Unbelievable!! Can somebody from Reckon tell me why this is still an issue??
  • Carly HendersonCarly Henderson Member Posts: 7
    edited January 2019
    I am so pleased to hear that I'm not the only one with this problem!! But also extremely frustrated that this issue hasn't been fixed. Reckon - what's going on???
  • Tammy AshbaTammy Ashba Member Posts: 2
    edited April 6
    This issue seems to be accruing again, coupled with the issue of being unable to drill down into reports (randomly). This has been happening for about 4 weeks. I have been on different networks, computers, browsers, operating systems, versions, users etc. It's a universal problem and a big one. Not being able to drill down into numbers on reports is a huge problem for me. I run a small accounting service and teach QuickBooks. I spent 1-1/2 hours working on it with customer support this morning. We used the hub tool and thought the problem was fixed. It was, but it was only temporary. I opened a different company file and the issue came back immediately. I don't have time to go through this all over again right now. It's not an issue with my personal computer and I'm frustrated being told to troubleshoot computer issues. This same error was happening at a CA Community College, where they have a tech staff and make all necessary updates. 
  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 1,144 ✭✭✭
    edited May 21
    I just tried it on an iPad using Safari and it’s all ok
  • Tammy AshbaTammy Ashba Member Posts: 2
    edited April 13
    Hmm, I don't know. Still not working for me or my assistant who is on a completely different network.

Sign In or Register to comment.