Welcome to the brand new Reckon Community!

For some tips on getting started check out the 'About Reckon Community' section

Product Key Invalid when uploading STP report??

E-LanE-Lan Member Posts: 19
edited July 17 in Payroll Premier
When submitting my 1st STP report on the Reckon Gov Connect, have an error ' Product Key Invalid'. What is that? I have fully registered my software, and have already done all the necessary set up to be STP ready???
«1

Comments

  • solomon Megharajsolomon Megharaj Member Posts: 21
    edited July 2019
    Even I have the same issue. Not sure why that would be. I have just left a message on the Reckon chat. Will wait and see what they come back with.
  • Kelly SerleKelly Serle Member Posts: 14
    edited July 2019
    ive got the same issue and cant figure out why its so frustrating

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,736 Administrator
    edited July 2019
    Hi guys,
    Can you do me a favour and open your JSON file, at the very top you'll see a V2. Can you please change this to V1 and save.
    Once that is done, upload the JSON file as your normally would into GovConnect.

    Provided there aren't any other issues with the data in the submission it should work but please let me know either way.

    Cheers

  • solomon Megharajsolomon Megharaj Member Posts: 21
    edited July 2019
    Yes Rav. That worked. Is there a fix to always have it on V1  quite frustrating to change it every time.
  • E-LanE-Lan Member Posts: 19
    edited July 2019
    Yeyyyy! changing to v1 works.  But now I cannot submit, keep having to check on the box that says I confirm registered my Software ID which I have already done so.  Will have to call ATO tomorrow and see if anything on their end that is hindering the process.
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,736 Administrator
    edited July 2019
    Good to hear its working guys. We're working on getting a fix developed so that you won't have to change V2 number in the JSON file repeatedly.

    E-Lan, in regard to the Software ID checkbox, we've got the team working on that right now and expect it to be fixed shortly.
  • PiaPia Member Posts: 35
    edited July 2019
    Hi Rav, mine has worked now but do we need to change this every time? thx
  • Chelsea BawdenChelsea Bawden Member Posts: 4
    edited July 2019
    I cant see a V2 on my file.
  • Greta SoekandaGreta Soekanda Member Posts: 1
    edited July 2019
    Hi Rav, i have the same error “product key invalid”. How do i open the JSON file? Is it from window explorer?image
  • solomon Megharajsolomon Megharaj Member Posts: 21
    edited July 2019
    Open with a notepad and you will see V2 at the top of the page.
  • Brad MarshBrad Marsh Member Posts: 3
    edited July 2019
    me too!
  • Brad MarshBrad Marsh Member Posts: 3
    edited July 2019
    I am still having trouble with product key invalid? 

    I cant see V2 anywhere? 

    It is automatically saving to my Q drive? 
  • Scott-Rachael DawsonScott-Rachael Dawson Member Posts: 3
    edited July 2019
    Same, to many issues.... I have v1, still wont work

  • Scott-Rachael DawsonScott-Rachael Dawson Member Posts: 3
    edited July 2019
    This did not fix mine... any thing else to try
  • Brad MarshBrad Marsh Member Posts: 3
    edited April 7
    I've been on hold to Reckon technical support for 1 hour 40 minutes. Still trying to resolve!
  • KaliKali Member Posts: 151
    edited July 2019
    Hi Brad,

    Have you opened up the JSON file in notepad? "v2" is right up the top..
    image


  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,736 Administrator
    edited July 2019
    Hi everyone,
    Our teams have been investigating this problem along with one other issue and we've just released a patch for Payroll Premier 2019/20 which will resolve this.

    Check out this post here -
    Payroll Premier 2019/20 PATCH UPDATE
  • Matthew BordignonMatthew Bordignon Member Posts: 5
    edited July 2019
    I'm still getting this issue, even after updating.
  • SuzanneSuzanne Member Posts: 4
    edited July 17
    I only just upgraded to 2019/20 today and got this error. Changing to V1 worked but do I still need a the patch? Also why does it have a warning saying I am using an old version and will need to upgrade to 2019/20 from August 1st when I am already using that version?
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,736 Administrator
    edited July 2019
    Yes you need to install the patch Suzanne. Manually changing the number will not work from August 1 onward.
  • JennyJenny Member Posts: 8
    edited August 2019
    I'm having the same problem with Reckon Accounts Plus 2019. Is there a patch for Reckon Accounts Plus 2019?
  • SuzanneSuzanne Member Posts: 4
    edited August 2019
    I uploaded the report today with no issues (thus far) and did not install the patch.  I still have 5 weeks listed as pending but am not going to worry about that for now. Too much time spent on STP as it is :(
  • brady swannbrady swann Member Posts: 2
    edited August 2019
    installed the patch and am still getting the invalid product id error.
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,736 Administrator
    edited August 2019
    Hi Brady,
    Can you please check out the info in this article -
    http://kb.reckon.com.au/issue_view.asp?ID=5750
  • brady swannbrady swann Member Posts: 2
    edited August 2019
    perfect mate thank you.
  • Sally MenziesSally Menzies Member Posts: 4
    edited August 2019
    I have received this error message today for the first time "product key is invalid".  I have changed the V2 to V1 and then receive a message that I am using a product version that has expired.  I have checked the phone number and ensured there are no spaces.  

    Any other suggestions please?
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,736 Administrator
    edited August 2019
    Hi Sally,
    Have you installed the patch update? Check my reply earlier in this thread for the link to the patch, its also currently the second pinned post on the main page of the Community.
  • Sally MenziesSally Menzies Member Posts: 4
    edited August 2019
    Thanks Rav and apologies. I skipped over that post as I have been successfully uploading since 01/07 with the new update, i thought it would be something else...  We are a weekly payroll and so i have been uploading every week since then.

    Anyway, all good now.  Just uploaded.
  • SamanthaSamantha Member Posts: 3
    edited August 2019
    Hi Rav,
    I am getting Invalid Product Key today - Have been using V28 since start of FY with no STP issues - Patch was installed early July. 
    Odd that this has just happened today? 
  • FrankoFranko Member Posts: 5
    edited September 2019
    Hi Rav,
    I am getting the same product key is invalid message with Reckon accounts plus 2019. Is there a patch for it?
Sign In or Register to comment.