Reckon Accounts & Barcode Scanner

Jacqui AllenJacqui Allen Member Posts: 243
edited August 2019 in Accounts Business Range
I have a client wishing to use a Barcode Scanner in RA. The client has over 1000 inventory items but do not wish to use POS as they don't have clients backed up at the counter.
I saw it in action many years ago, can anyone advise how to set this up?

Comments

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,574 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    We discussed this a while ago. Cant be done. Thank you. Kevin t:0407744914
  • GillianGillian Member Posts: 102
    edited September 2017

    Hi Jacqui,

    I have a client that uses the item code as the Bar code - they print the bar code stickers and put on items. Then open a sales receipt or inv at time of sale and scan item into item field.

    Gillian

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,574 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Gillian oh well of course ypu can do that. Scanners are just keyboards after all. I think you need to look at what problem it is you are trying to solve. A programmeable keyboard might suit the purpose too.
  • Jacqui AllenJacqui Allen Member Posts: 243
    edited July 2017
    thanks Gillian I'll give it a go, if I recall correctly my client didn't use the barcode in the item name.
  • Cindy R McCarthyCindy R McCarthy Member Posts: 1
    edited August 2019
    Does anyone know if this is still the case

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,574 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Yes
Sign In or Register to comment.