IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR OUR RECKON USERS REGARDING SINGLE TOUCH PAYROLL PHASE 2

Click your respective product link below to learn more.

Why is my program building reports all the time, whilst Invoicing?

MichelleMichelle Member Posts: 5
edited April 2020 in Accounts Hosted
Reckon keeps building reports???

Comments

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,653 Community Manager
    edited April 2020
    Hi Michelle,
    Minimise the invoice window within Hosted and check to see if you have a report(s) open in the background which are attempting to generate as you're working. 
    If you do and they are not required, close the reports window.
  • MichelleMichelle Member Posts: 5
    edited April 2020
    Thank you, I have tried to minimize it, the background is black and seems to have no reports open? Its happening when receipting and other area's...
  • MichelleMichelle Member Posts: 5
    edited April 2020
    Logging into Reckon in now shows a report and takes forever.... very frustrating!
  • MichelleMichelle Member Posts: 5
    edited April 2020
    We seriously need help with this, have sent three emails, no response! Its taking so much longer to create invoices and use the entire program! Can we please have some assistance! 
  • Eric MurphyEric Murphy Member Posts: 125 ✭✭
    edited April 2020
    Just call their tech support if its giving you that much grief. 1300 799 150.
  • MichelleMichelle Member Posts: 5
    edited April 2020
    Being on hold for over 30 mins... 
  • E_PE_P Member Posts: 3

    Me too, am tearing my hair out, so far behind now with invoicing orders/payments. Have contacted support and got email back saying:

    "Please can you clear the browsing history and clear cache/cookies from your browser and then check. You can try different browsers or different networks and check as well.  Also try on preference settings, please go to Edit > Preferences > Reports & Graphs. Tick the option to prompt me advise report options......and prompt me to refresh below.  Please try these option and see how it goes".

    Have done all of that, and still taking at least 3 mins to process each customer order with all the report building. Have tried "don't refresh", logging off multiple times and restarting PC. This sometimes lasts for days, then suddenly will clear itself, but if I accidentally click on Co snapshot instead of customer centre, it starts all over again.

    Am at my wits end, can anyone please help?

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 2,087 ✭✭✭✭

    Go into preferences and tick Don’t save desktop.

    Keep pressing escape to make sure all windows are closed

    click view - open window list to ensure you can see any open reports etc

    At this stage I have nothing else to suggest

  • E_PE_P Member Posts: 3

    Kris you are a genius, thank you so much, now for a lot of catching up!

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 2,087 ✭✭✭✭

    You’re very welcome. What part did the trick?

  • E_PE_P Member Posts: 3

    My daughter just followed your instructions, apparently too many windows open in back end clogging it up. All working well now, and i need to ESC (in more ways than one, haha) at the end of each day.

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 2,087 ✭✭✭✭

    And if you say ‘don’t save the desktop’ every time you open the program it will start fresh with nothing open. Glad to be of help

Sign In or Register to comment.