Receive Payment Add Reckon Accounts Hosted

Options
Jerwin Ollica Plaquia
Jerwin Ollica Plaquia Member Posts: 40
edited August 2018 in Accounts Hosted
Hi Guys,

Good day.
I am trying to post a Payment using Reckon Accounts Hosted API.
However upon trying to send my post data on Reckon Azure portal.

I am having this error: 
{   "Message": "Error connecting to Reckon Accounts. Reckon Accounts found an error when parsing the provided XML text stream."
}
I have experience this before, this occurs when I mis-spelled a column on the qbXML request. Or missed a column.

But I am a bit dead end on what column or required field I missed on the qbXML request for the Payment Add Request.

Below is the post data that I am sending.
{
"Filename": "Q:\I8TestRAH\Cougar Enterprises.QBW",
"Operation": "<?xml version="1.0\""?><?qbxml version=\""6.1\""?><QBXML><QBXMLMsgsRq onError=\""stopOnError\""><ReceivePaymentAddRq><ReceivePaymentAdd><TxnDate>2017-06-06</TxnDate><RefNumber>CR064994</RefNumber><TotalAmount>500.00</TotalAmount><Memo>PHP20799</Memo><CustomerRef><FullName>Jerwin Ollica Plaquia</FullName></CustomerRef><PaymentMethodRef><FullName>Cash</FullName></PaymentMethodRef><IsAutoApply>1</IsAutoApply><AppliedToTxnAdd><TxnID>14C13-1496126323</TxnID><PaymentAmount>500.00</PaymentAmount></AppliedToTxnAdd></ReceivePaymentAdd></ReceivePaymentAddRq></QBXMLMsgsRq></QBXML>"",
""Username"": ""TestApp"",
""Password"": ""1234"",
""CountryVersion"": ""2015.R2.AU""
}
Hope you can help me on this one."

Comments

  • Mehrnoosh
    Mehrnoosh Member Posts: 36
    edited August 2018
    Options
    Hi Jerwin,

    I came across this error before but for another request. As my understanding the order of putting fields in your request is important. Make sure the order of fields in your request body is correct and same as  QBXML SDK version 6.1.
  • Jerwin Ollica Plaquia
    Jerwin Ollica Plaquia Member Posts: 40
    edited June 2017
    Options
    ??Hi Mehrnoosh,

    I am not aware of the ordering of fields on the request.
    But I tried it, on how it was ordered on the QBXML SDK, and the error still occurs.

    But still, thanks for the tip.
  • PhuongDo
    PhuongDo Reckon Developer Partner Posts: 314 ✭✭✭
    edited June 2017
    Options
    Obviously, your XML doesn't follow the expected order, the Customer Ref needs to appear first.

    So from your XML, the right order would be:
    • CustomerRef
    • TxnDate
    • RefNumber
    • TotalAmount
    • PaymentMethod
    • Memo
    • IsAutoApply
    • AppliedToTxnAdd


    Phuong Do / Reckon Developer Partner

    phuong@cactussoftware.com.au


  • Jerwin Ollica Plaquia
    Jerwin Ollica Plaquia Member Posts: 40
    edited June 2017
    Options
    Hi Phuong,

    As I have mentioned above the reply to Mehrnoosh.
    I have already tried it in that order.
    And unfortunately, same error occurs.

    Hoping for your quick response.
    Thanks.
  • PhuongDo
    PhuongDo Reckon Developer Partner Posts: 314 ✭✭✭
    edited June 2017
    Options
    Can you send the latest XML that you have?


    Phuong Do / Reckon Developer Partner

    phuong@cactussoftware.com.au


  • Jerwin Ollica Plaquia
    Jerwin Ollica Plaquia Member Posts: 40
    edited June 2017
    Options
    Here it is.
    {
    "Filename": "Q:\I8TestRAH\Cougar Enterprises.QBW",
    "Operation": "<?xml version="1.0\""?><?qbxml version=\""6.1\""?><QBXML><QBXMLMsgsRq onError=\""stopOnError\""><ReceivePaymentAddRq><ReceivePaymentAdd><CustomerRef><FullName>Jerwin Ollica Plaquia</FullName></CustomerRef><TxnDate>2017-06-06</TxnDate><RefNumber>CR064994</RefNumber><TotalAmount>500.00</TotalAmount><PaymentMethodRef><FullName>Cash</FullName></PaymentMethodRef><Memo>PHP20799</Memo><IsAutoApply>1</IsAutoApply><AppliedToTxnAdd><TxnID>14C13-1496126323</TxnID><PaymentAmount>500.00</PaymentAmount></AppliedToTxnAdd></ReceivePaymentAdd></ReceivePaymentAddRq></QBXMLMsgsRq></QBXML>"",
    ""Username"": ""TestApp"",
    ""Password"": ""1234"",
    ""CountryVersion"": ""2015.R2.AU""
    }
    Thanks,
    "
  • PhuongDo
    PhuongDo Reckon Developer Partner Posts: 314 ✭✭✭
    edited June 2017
    Options
    Can you remove IsAutoApply tag? I don't think you need it in this case, it is only when you don't want to specify any invoices and let the application to auto apply the payment to outstanding invoices.


    Phuong Do / Reckon Developer Partner

    phuong@cactussoftware.com.au


  • Jerwin Ollica Plaquia
    Jerwin Ollica Plaquia Member Posts: 40
    edited June 2017
    Options
    Hi Phuong,

    That did it.
    How ironic, that before I get the error because I didn't supply enough information for a request. But now I get the error because I am supplying too much data. Hehe.

    Thanks for the help Guys!
    Good day.
  • PhuongDo
    PhuongDo Reckon Developer Partner Posts: 314 ✭✭✭
    edited June 2017
    Options
    Cool :)


    Phuong Do / Reckon Developer Partner

    phuong@cactussoftware.com.au