Backup file only generates as a temp file

RachelRachel Member Posts: 37
edited August 2019 in Accounts Hosted
I am trying to run a backup of our very large company file. It only ever saves as QBTempBackup.tmp. How can I get it to save a full backup? I am wanting to upgrade to 2017. Any help greatly appreciated.

Comments

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,428 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Can you run a verify and rebuild first please? It might be an error in the file which is stopping it from backing up. Call me if you get stuck Kevin t:0407744914
  • RachelRachel Member Posts: 37
    edited April 2017
    Thanks Kevin. Will I loose any data if I do a rebuild?
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,428 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Highly unlikely. Of course if the file has corruptions it might be good to find out.
  • RachelRachel Member Posts: 37
    edited April 2017
    Thanks, I will do a verify and rebuild after hours as the file is so large it generally takes a couple of hours. Cheers
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,428 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Piece of cake. Im here most of the time
Sign In or Register to comment.