Welcome to the brand new Reckon Community!

For some tips on getting started check out the 'About Reckon Community' section

Backup always says I need to rebuild data

CarynCaryn Member Posts: 2
edited August 2019 in Accounts Business Range
Hi, I'm running Reckon Premier 2017 desktop - everytime I try to backup it says I need to rebuild my data. I run the rebuild and then do backup again and backup works. Why do I need to rebuild each time?

Comments

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,655 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Because the rebuild isnt fixing the problems. If you can interrogate the qbwin.log file you can find the errors. Feel free to call me Kevin 0407744914
  • Robert SmeallieRobert Smeallie Member Posts: 85
    edited August 2018
    Hi Caryn

    Reckon Acccounts is being diligent about ensuring that your accounting data is correct before you create your back up, otherwise if you do have an error and you don't check it first then you will be working off a corrupted data file.

    It usually doesn't take all that long to do and you can then feel confident that you are backing up a valid company dataset file and if you need to recover your data using Recover a Backup file it will be a correct data file you will be using.

    Robert Smeallie
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,655 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    The ONLY way you can ensure your backup is correct is to restore the backup
  • CarynCaryn Member Posts: 2
    edited August 2018
    Hi Kevin, sorry I haven’t been in touch about your offer to assist - the file I’m having problems with is our farm business file but between off farm work and now being away I haven’t had a chance to call. I might call you next week if that’s ok?
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,655 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Certainly
Sign In or Register to comment.