can Reckon 2013 be installed on Windows Pro 8.1

Julie FJulie F Member Posts: 9
edited September 2019 in Accounts Business Range

Comments

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,429 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Hi Julie only if you have Windows 8.1 Professional or above. You will need to run it in compatibility mode. Call me if this is unclear Kevin t : 0407744914
  • Julie FJulie F Member Posts: 9
    edited April 2015
    I have Windows 8.1 Professional  but it won't work due to an extension missing which isn't available for this version of windows. If you know a way around it I would be most grateful I really DON'T feel inclined to part with another $599 when I have already had a year from hell trying to work with RECKON HOSTED. 
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,429 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Julie in order to run it on a Surface Pro you will need to turn on the Dot Net framework which is turned OFF by default. It's a good idea too when asking the question to mention if you are using a PC or something else. Have a look at the kb here: 

    http://kb.reckon.com.au/issue_view.asp?ID=4963


  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,429 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Julie, sorry to hear about your experience with hosted as well. It's a pity that most of the country will not get the nbn now due to stupid shortsightedness of politicians. High speed internet is as essential a business tool today as electricity was a hundred years ago. It's alright for us city slickers who are spoiled for choice. It's even more important for those in rural and remote Australia. Wireless and satellite are simply not going to cut it for hosted services. 
  • Julie FJulie F Member Posts: 9
    edited April 2015
    Hi Kevin, Thank you SO MUCH for helping me with my SURFACE PRO 3 (Windows 8.1 PRO) instalment of 2012/2013. I am delighted not have to part with anymore pennies! It is a rare thing in this day and age, to find someone with your vast amount of knowledge, who is so willing and generous in helping I.T. cripples like me. You are a blessing to our Reckon Community and you have restored my faith in humanity. Problem solved thanks to you!

    Just in regards to turning  on the Dot Net framework:
    http://kb.reckon.com.au/issue_view.asp?ID=4963:

    imageA black square appears in the selection box and wont let you tick it, so you need to you need to click on the '+' expansion box to drop down the next two files and from there it will let you tick both of them. Which in turn will tick the main one .NETFramework3.5 (includes) .NET 2.0 and 3.0)
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,429 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Happy to help Julie. And thank you to Michael at Reckon for helping me out late on Friday just when I thought everybody would have gone. You're an asset to the organization.
  • Julie FJulie F Member Posts: 9
    edited April 2015
    Yeah, Thanks Michael, I still have hair and haven't turned completely grey!
Sign In or Register to comment.