Gst on Expenses

Stephen HollowayStephen Holloway Member Posts: 5
edited August 2019 in Accounts Business Range

I'm have a Trial version of First Business Edition and note that blogs placed in this forum show a second column for  Taxation (GST Column). This doesn't seem to exist on my version even though the promotion suggests can anyone explain why the column is not there?

Comments

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,659 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Steve mate, have you turned on tax tracking in the preferences? Just look at the Edit menu, Prefernces Tax Coampnay prefernces 'Do you track tax"
  • Stephen HollowayStephen Holloway Member Posts: 5
    edited October 2014

    Hi Kevin, Thanks for your help, unfortunately I can't find the "do you track Tax button"

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,659 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Steve mate are you sure you are using the Australian version?
  • Stephen HollowayStephen Holloway Member Posts: 5
    edited November 2014

    Hi Kevin

    The product I am considering is Reckon Accounts Easy Start 2014

    Also I just spoke to the help desk they advise that this version does not support the feature even though Reckon's promotion says:

    • GST that you collect or pay is automatically calculated as you enter transactions
    • Simply run reports for all the figures needed to prepare your IAS or BAS

    It sounds as if you have a similar product and it your comments suggest that it works you. If this post doesn't yield any success then I will be considering another package but probably leaving Reckon after about fifteen years of using various Reckon products.

    Incidentally this forum system is useful


  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,659 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    Steve mate that is not what you said in your original post. Easy Start is a different beast altogether. I don't have any clients using it.
  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,601 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Stephen, Easy Start does allow for tax to be input on invoices see:
    image

    You just need make sure that you have the tax item set up.

    For expenses, you can do it through the Write cheque option:

    image

    For more comprehensive tax options you would need to have a higher version (Accounting or higher).
  • Stephen HollowayStephen Holloway Member Posts: 5
    edited November 2014

    Hello Mirko

    Thanks for your comments, your not the first to point me in thus direction. The only problem is that the second column the one that says TAX and you have inserted CAG does not exist on the product which I have down loaded and you can't get into the forth column which says Tax Amount. Again for the record the product which I have downloaded is Reckon Accounts EasyStart  First Business Edition 2014.

     

  • MirkoMirko Alumni Posts: 2,601 ✭✭
    edited November 2015
    Hey Steve,

    The columns only shows once tax is turned on.

    Try this...

    File>Pref
    image

    Tick tracking tax Yes. (Note once turned on it cannot be)
    image

    The link in the blue box provides some decent info on tax preferences!

    Keen to here how you go.

    ^Mirko?
Sign In or Register to comment.