Are you an STP app user? Check out our IMPORTANT announcement CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFO.

Reckon Accounts Personal Plus 2016 no longer downloading currency rates

MichaelMichael Member Posts: 5
edited August 2020 in Accounts Personal Range

Currency rates used to be downloaded until the 2016 upgrade.  PC is WIN10.   The currency rates used to download each day along with quotes, but now the currency status line is no longer present.

Choosing Tools / Currency List / Update Rates also fails to update rates.

image?

«13

Comments

  • Ross AitkenRoss Aitken Member Posts: 20
    edited August 2016

    I did a foreign currency transaction this morning, thought the exchange rate that came up looked a bit out but didn't think anything about it until I read Michael's post.

    I have just checked the historical rates in my exchange rates list and I find my latest rates are for the 25/11. They have not updated since. Tried Tools/Currency List/ Update rates also but no success.

    I am using PP2016 on windows 8.1 but I only upgraded to PP2016 on the 2/12 (yesterday)

    Problem may not be PP2016

  • gazza73gazza73 Accredited Partner Posts: 990 ✭✭
    edited February 2017
    Michael

    I concur.


    I've done a test on PP2015  under WIN7Pro64-bit
    and on PP2016 under WIN10pro64-bit.

    BOTH these, tonight, 21:00PM 3/12/15  fail to change the US exchange rate from the last value of 0.70067

    Yes, stocks like RKN and TLS all change OK, but not the exchange rates.  But note the older operating systems and the vannual versions of PP both failing.


    I wonder if this is some 'break' since the whenever the exchange rate was last 'fetched' as 0.70067,   According to this chart, that may have been back on Sep 29 2015.

    Perhaps this comparison will alert the DEV team to investigate

    Gary




    image
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,654 Community Manager
    edited February 2017
    Hi everyone,

    Sincere apologies for the inconvenience.

    I've escalated this to our Development team to investigate this morning and I'll keep the thread updated upon hearing back.

    Thanks,
    Rav
  • Allan SmithAllan Smith Member Posts: 2
    edited December 2015
    Rav - The currency rates haven't been updating in the 2015 version of this product for the past month either.
  • gazza73gazza73 Accredited Partner Posts: 990 ✭✭
    edited December 2016
    Allan - yes, as seen in the above PP2015/WIn7 test.

    Gary
  • John CampbellJohn Campbell Member Posts: 239 ✭✭
    edited February 2017
    It would be a useful extension to security detail view to be able to chart currencies, as with share prices. ( or is it already possible but I don't know how?)
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,654 Community Manager
    edited December 2016
    Hi everyone,
    This issue is still under investigation by our Development team at this stage. I'll update the thread once a timeframe on resolution is determined.

    Once again, sincere apologies for the inconvenience.

    Thanks
    Rav
  • David ClaytonDavid Clayton Member Posts: 9
    edited August 2016
    I have similar problem.  Last update for all currencies was 23/11/2015.  This is the date on which I updated to PP2016.
  • Paul HaworthPaul Haworth Member Posts: 4
    edited December 2015
    Hi Rav,

    Any update its been over a month

    Paul
  • gazza73gazza73 Accredited Partner Posts: 990 ✭✭
    edited December 2016
    Paul ... see the end of this forum.....
  • gazza73gazza73 Accredited Partner Posts: 990 ✭✭
    edited February 2017
    Paul

    This currency update issue is being addressed by John G's  replay at this sideline forum topic covering the same matter:
    https://community.reckon.com/reckon/topics/one-step-update-refuses-to-work?utm_source=notification&a...

    Gary
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,654 Community Manager
    edited December 2016
    Hi everyone,

    Just an update on this, I've received word that foreign currency downloads will be back up and running as of mid-January.

    I'll have more info to share as we get closer to the time.

    Thank you for your patience everyone.

    Cheers
    Rav
  • AntonAnton Member Posts: 3
    edited February 2017
    As of 16 January 2016, currency updates are still not working.

    Any estimate as to when the problem might be resolved?
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,654 Community Manager
    edited December 2016
    Hi Anton,
    Apologies for my delay in getting back to you.

    The fix is not too far away. Final testing was being conducted and unfortunately an issue became apparent yesterday which prevented deployment.

    The team are still working on this however, and I'll keep you updated.

    Cheers
    Rav 
  • David ClaytonDavid Clayton Member Posts: 9
    edited August 2016
    Rav, I've just found that not only is PP 2016 not downloading currency updates it is not showing the latest exchange rate in the currency list.  I have been updating USD rates manually since installing PP 2016 including several for January.  The currency list is still showing rates for 24th and 25th December.  David Clayton
  • John CampbellJohn Campbell Member Posts: 239 ✭✭
    edited February 2017
    Now nearly mid February. Has anyone identified that currency rates are updating correctly ?
  • David ClaytonDavid Clayton Member Posts: 9
    edited August 2016
    Still not working.  Just tried it and get a message that it updated 4 items but can't find which ones.  Worse still is that the currency list is not showing the latest exchange rates that I entered manually.  It's showing a USD rate that I put in on 24th December even though I've entered several since then.
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,654 Community Manager
    edited February 2017
    Hi folks.

    The fix to this issue has been identified and tested successfully. The next phase is for it to be pushed into production and deployed. This is the current status of where it's sitting so hopefully it shouldn't be too much longer.

    I can't specify any timeframes at this point, however once I have any more information I will share it with the thread.

    As always, appreciate your patience and sincerely apologise for the frustration and inconvenience this is causing.

    Thanks
    Rav
  • tim.davis.austim.davis.aus Member Posts: 3
    edited February 2016
    I have to say I have been watching this thread with some amusement as something similar (or possibly it was exactly the same) occurred in the 2015 release.

    What concerns me is that for an organization the size of Reckon when they released 2016, they might just considered conducted adequate testing to ensure historical issues such as the inability to update currency rates, a marketed feature of the package, would have been reoccurred.  It concerns me that this clear breach of good faith on the part of Reckon that thus far appears to be unrecognized by the vendor; that the vendor appears to view this as a simple annoyance; and, for many, that may actually be the case; for other, not so much.

    The contractual obligation on the part of Reckon for what has been directly stated (not implied) is clear. Yes, we can each go in as individuals and 'edit' the rates using an alternative or even the same source(s) for the rates that our software claims it uses but that doesn't diminish the responsibility on the part of Reckon to meet it's contractual obligations each time it collects what is now an annual license fee for the use of a product that doesn't do exactly with it claims.

    Ok, I've finally had my gripe ... now, could somebody at Reckon please fix this and and be clear about when and by what means that will be done? Some of us actually do depend on the currency rate features of the package and we would like to get what we are, in fact, paying for.

    Cheers

    Tim
  • DimaDima Member Posts: 14
    edited February 2016
    Hi Rav,
    I hope the "fix" will also fix the problem I encountered today when I clicked to update all share prices in RAPP2016 which I installed a week ago onto my new Windows 10, 64 bit computer. It brought up the following error:

    image

    After restarting RA I tried again and got the same message but on this occasion the Error Code was 7107.

    Do yoy have any advice on how to avoid this happening?

    I attempted to log in using the Internet Explorer to make this comment but after entering my email and password I got no indication that I was logged in. When I pressed the Submit button I was asked to log in.
    On your advice I used Chrome and was able to send this message.

    Dima


  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,654 Community Manager
    edited December 2016
    Hi Dima,
    Was good to have a chat with you yesterday and sorry that you had some login troubles with the Community.

    I've had a chat with a colleague and there are a few scenarios/options to go over in relation to the issue you've raised.

    Can you please try updating ONLY the share prices (untick the 'Download currency exchange rates' option) and let me know if you receive the same error?

    image


    How large is your data file? Could you please validate and super validate your company file and try again to see if the error persists.

    Another option is to create a new file and buy two or three shares for a date in the past eg. a month ago, and then update the share price ONLY (untick the 'Download currency exchange rates' option as above)

    Finally, start the program in Windows 10 Safe Mode and try updating the share prices - http://kb.reckon.com.au/issue_view.asp?ID=5349

    Let me know how get on

    Cheers
    Rav
  • DimaDima Member Posts: 14
    edited February 2016
    Hi Rav,
    Before replying to your suggestions I should like to say that on three occasions I got that error message I did send a Report and hopefully I assume correctly, your technical people would have access to them:

    image 

    The ID's of the Reports are: 181663846, 181558441, 181557986.

    Since I am not interested in currency exchange I have always selected only share prices:

    image

    Data file size is:

    image

    After validating and super validating I got the following pleasing result:

    image

    Regarding the problem that I could not log in into this Community using the IE in Windows 10 64 bit, although I could when I was using the IE with Windows 8.1 32 bit, I should like to say that I had no trouble using Microsoft Edge.

    Thanks for the suggestions.

    Dima
  • Tony STony S Member Posts: 4
    edited February 2016
    Hi Rav,

    What's the latest on this please? Any date for the fix to be rolled out yet?
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,654 Community Manager
    edited December 2016
    Hi Tony,
    This deployment has been delayed due to a critical issue with Reckon Accounts Hosted at the moment which the IT team need to focus on in the immediate term.

    I know that's not very helpful in regard to this matter however and I apologise.

    I will be in touch with the team at the resolution of the RAH issue for a further update and will let you know then.

    Thanks
    Rav
  • John CampbellJohn Campbell Member Posts: 239 ✭✭
    edited February 2017
    Now nearly mid March !! Has anyone identified that currency rates are updating correctly ?
  • AntonAnton Member Posts: 3
    edited March 2016
    I have tested the currency download today and it is still not working.
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,654 Community Manager
    edited February 2017
    Hi everyone,
    I am very happy to report that I have received confirmation of the currency download fix being deployed and is now working.

    Please update your currencies when you have a chance and let me know if you encounter any further issues.

    Thank you all for your patience.

    Cheers
    Rav
  • Paul HaworthPaul Haworth Member Posts: 4
    edited March 2016
    Hi Rav,

    My currencies are not updating. Can you advise?

    Paul
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,654 Community Manager
    edited December 2016
    Hey Paul,
    Sorry to hear you're still having issues with your currency download.

    Are you using Personal Plus 2016? Can you let me know your operating system please?

    Could you please try exiting your file in full (File > Exit), restart and then try downloading only the currency rates ie. untick the stock download option.

    image

    Let me know how you get on,

    Cheers
    Rav
  • Paul HaworthPaul Haworth Member Posts: 4
    edited March 2016
    Hi Rav,

    Thank you for your reply.

    I have Personal Plus 2015 running on XP 2002.

    I tried what you suggested to no avail.

    I look forward to hearing from you.

    Paul


This discussion has been closed.