Welcome to the brand new Reckon Community!

For some tips on getting started check out the 'About Reckon Community' section

Do I need to Backup??

HansHans Member Posts: 3
edited August 2019 in Accounts Hosted
Do we need to do daily backups in case we need to restore a file in the future?

Reckon said that they do backups when I called yesterday but after reading posts on the community I feel uneasy if I were to stop doing daily backups. If something were to go wrong and we needed to restore a file and we didn't have a backup this would be catastrophic! Can you please clarify?

Comments

  • ChrisChris Member Posts: 10
    edited August 2019
    You need to perform your own back up which you can restore if required at no additional cost. From what I gather, Reckon do perform a back up but will charge you to restore the file.
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,655 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    You need to back up every single day and you also need to also need to keep a backup every day for at least five days before deleting or overwriting them. You can never ever have enough redundancy. Ever. 
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,655 ✭✭✭
    edited July 2017
    Really? I have never heard this before. I've never relied on a Reckon backup anyway. It's too easy to make my own. 
  • HansHans Member Posts: 3
    edited August 2019
    Thanks for the reply. However it takes us approx an hour each day to backup and since it needs to be in single user we have to have a staff member start early each day to backup. Doing the updates is painful too. It took almost a whole weekend to do the new update as we had to rebuild our data a number of times. Any suggestions?
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,655 ✭✭✭
    edited July 2017
    You should do a rebuild and compact. You also may want to make a portable backup copy and restore the portable backup copy to the Q drive. It can help to reduce disk fragmentation and also to reduce the size. You might also talk to Reckon and get a copy of Enterprise sole user so you can copy the file to your desktop and see if the performance is any better. I like to upgrade the files away from the server and then restore them. 
  • ChrisChris Member Posts: 10
    edited July 2017

    Hi Kevin,

    Just thought I would update you on the procedure to reset a password which I copied from a community post:

    Tricia.  The procedure to change a company file password is under Company>Change Password.


    If you do not know what the Admin password is for that specific company, you will need to follow the steps that Rav has outlined and pay to have the password reset.  There are various levels of cost, depending on how quick you want Reckon to perform the task.  I have had to go down this track once in the past.  John L G

  • HansHans Member Posts: 3
    edited July 2017
    Thank you
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,655 ✭✭✭
    edited July 2017
    Chris no one even mentioned passwords
Sign In or Register to comment.