Windows 10 Version 20H2 Unable to open Reckon due to no Internet Explorer, only Edge

GPgisborneGPgisborne Member Posts: 7

I have tried multiple times to download Reckon Accounts 2021 and run it off my computer running Windows 10 Home, Version 20H2, which only has Microsoft Edge, even if you try and download IE11, it says it is successful but you will still only have Edge. I have adjusted the compatibility settings in Edge butit still won't launch.


Has anyone been able to launch Reckon with this set up? it is a relatively new update which is not Automatic.


Comments

  • Gerry WinterGerry Winter Accredited Partner Posts: 499 ✭✭✭

    I would like to have a look at what is happening.

    Gerry 0418907140

    [email protected]

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,230 Community Manager

    Hi @GPgisborne

    Where specifically is this message appearing? During install of the new 2021 version or launch of the software? Or somewhere else?

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 1,442 ✭✭✭

    is it just that internet explorer isn’t showing on your taskbar, because I use it often for some things. But I do use Firefox for my Reckon stuff. If you type internet explorer in the search bar you’ll probably be able to launch it. But something’s not right and I know Gerry can help you.

  • GPgisborneGPgisborne Member Posts: 7

    Thanks for your help so far.

    I am unable to install IE, even if you download it from the Microsoft store, it says completed and you're still only left with Edge.

    This is when launching the program, I have installed the program fine beforehand.

    Please see screenshots below of the shortcut, what happens after clicking the shortcut and what happens when searching for IE on my computer. Thanks.

    PS I couldn't screenshot while searching for IE


  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 1,442 ✭✭✭

    are you using a reasonably new Lenovo laptop?

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,230 Community Manager

    @GPgisborne

    Check out the info in this help guide linked below, hopefully it does the trick but let me know how you get on -


  • GPgisborneGPgisborne Member Posts: 7

    Hi Kris, I am using a Toshiba laptop.

    Hi Rav, please see screenshot below, IE11 is not available to change.

    Cheers

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,566 ✭✭✭

    Might be time to switch to brave browser.

    Or CCleaner browser

  • Acctd4Acctd4 Accredited Partner Posts: 981 ✭✭✭
    edited April 7

    @GPgisborne Have you expanded each folder? (The ones with crosses mean they have subfolders within them so the IE option should be in one of them)

    Shaz Hughes Dip(Fin) ACQ NSW, MICB

    Reckon Accredited Partner (AP) Bookkeeper * Regd BAS Agent (No: 92314 015) *

    ICB-Certified Bookkeeper * Seasonal Tax Consultant since 2003

    Accounted 4 Bookkeeping Services

    Ballajura, WA

    0422 886 003

    [email protected]

    https://www.accounted4bs.com/

  • GPgisborneGPgisborne Member Posts: 7

    FYI I have installed IE11 like this a couple of times, but when you restart the computer IE11 is no where to be seen and only Edge is available.


    Also I bought the computer on the right today which had a clean install of Windows 10 pro and is version 1909 and it launched Reckon no problems.


  • GPgisborneGPgisborne Member Posts: 7

    @Zappy Tried Brave, not bothering with any other browsers (have tried three already now) as I can't think of a reason why this would work when it specifies IE


    @Acctd4 Usually IE has its own parent folder and is easy to find, but I have expanded every selection to be sure and there definitely is no IE hidden anywhere.


    Just hoping they update Reckon to suit 20H2 updates soon.

    Thanks all for you suggestions.

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 1,442 ✭✭✭

    Just want to add my 2 cents here that just may have something to do with your issue. I recently was working on a new cheap Lenovo laptop, that I thought had the basic Windows 10 home. I was trying to install a very old program and was getting many generic error messages.

    after much googling I discovered that the version of Windows was something new that I had not come across before and was a secure type version that prevented installing programs outside of the Microsoft store or something of a similar nature. I accidentally found a setting that asked if I wanted to convert the windows10 to the normal home installation, having done that I was then prompted to activate the anti virus that up until then was inactive as now the machine was vulnerable.

    only took a few minutes, no charge and after that was immediately able to install my program.

    just a stab in the dark, first time I had ever seen it and have been building and fixing computers for many years.

    Good luck

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,566 ✭✭✭
    edited April 10

    Kris Windows 10 Home has been around for years. The version to which you are referring to is called Windows S. Its quite new.



    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/s-mode

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 1,442 ✭✭✭
    edited April 10

    It was actually Windows 10S and I had to switch out of S mode to normal Home to be able to install. But then you can’t go back it seems

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 1,442 ✭✭✭
    edited April 10

    is it possible to delete a post, accidentally posted twice

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,566 ✭✭✭
    edited April 10

    Kris thats correct. You cant go back. Windows S won't allow you to install anything unless its from the Microsoft store. One of my clients bought it preinstalled for this exact reason. He doesn't want it to get viruses you see

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 1,442 ✭✭✭
    edited April 10

    That’s what I was referring to, but it may also be stopping the installation of Internet explorer

    There’s always an Anti virus program, AVG has worked very efficiently for me for many years!

  • GPgisborneGPgisborne Member Posts: 7

    Thanks @Kris_Williams but this is just windows 10, no S.

    One thing that sounds similar is that there is no possible way to install IE once you have updated to this version of windows without going on the dark web I think.

    Also I'm not sure how to delete a post sorry, but it's fine. :-)

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,566 ✭✭✭

    GP the system requirements should specify Windows 10 Professional. I'd be stunned if they don't. No one should be using Home in the office environment.

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 1,442 ✭✭✭

    I have Windows 10 Home and have always had Internet Explorer - it was hidden in the beginning but I quickly found it and use it from the taskbar often

  • GPgisborneGPgisborne Member Posts: 7

    Hi @Kris,

    Search windows updates in the windows search, click check for updates and then look at optional updates that are available. Install the cumulative update 20H2 or maybe it’s called 10.0.19042, then see if you still have IE after that and you will understand where I am at.

    Cheers

    @Zappy, it is used in an office and it is the only computer in the office, and the only computer owned by the company, which is mainly run from home, it specifies windows 8 or 10. Whether it is home or precessional I don’t think it’ll make any difference as neither will have explorer available.

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 1,442 ✭✭✭

    Believe me GP I share and understand your frustration - have dealt with many computers over the years and the issue i mentioned in the help that it may give you some insight was the most recent issue I had come up against. Took a lot of researching to solve the problem.

    looking back over your posts I’m assuming the computer is 64 bit. And did you say it didn’t work on other browsers either hence you want IE 11?

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 1,442 ✭✭✭
    edited 10:26AM

    That message about needing internet explorer could also be a generic message, with my incident last week the message gave me no clue where the problem was.

    what about installing an older version of internet explorer, say 9 or 10, just a stab in the dark. I did find that update in my optional updates but won’t be risking it. My current version is Windows 10 Home. version 2004

Sign In or Register to comment.