Welcome to the brand new Reckon Community!

For some tips on getting started check out the 'About Reckon Community' section

GATEWAY: FAILED AUTHENTICATING USER TOKEN

SUE GREENSUE GREEN Member Posts: 27
edited April 10 in Accounts Hosted
Keep getting kicked out with the above error
«1

Comments

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,751 Administrator
    edited April 10
    Hi Sue,

    Do you have any active sessions in the Hosted control panel?

    Can you please check by going into it and selecting 'Log off Remote Sessions', log off any and all active sessions and then logout. Make sure you use the 'Logout' option in the top right corner.

    Once that's done, give it 3-5 minutes before logging in again.

    Do you still get the same error after this?
  • Anita MortonAnita Morton Member Posts: 31
    edited June 2019
    This was constantly happening to me; I spoke with my tech guy and he put me onto Firefox - No problems since :)

  • SUE GREENSUE GREEN Member Posts: 27
    edited July 2018
    Thanks I will give that a go and let you know how I get on
  • SUE GREENSUE GREEN Member Posts: 27
    edited November 2018
    Thanks Anita - not sure that is an option here - but will keep it in mind
  • SUE GREENSUE GREEN Member Posts: 27
    edited July 2018
    No difference
  • Carol EmertonCarol Emerton Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2018
    I am having this issue today in Chrome.  I get to do about 2mins work & then get kicked out again.  I get this error or that it has disconnected & trying to reconnect. 
    I don't appear to have any internet issues other than with Reckon.
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,751 Administrator
    edited July 2018
    Hi Carol,
    Did you try the above steps I listed above?


    Sue -
    Can you please try clearing your browser cache and cookies then close your browser and retry. Is there any change after this?
  • SUE GREENSUE GREEN Member Posts: 27
    edited July 2018
    Sorry - but I have done all of that as well - still not better yesterday - today is a mystery - will let you know if any improvement - thanks
  • Carol EmertonCarol Emerton Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2018
    I did try those steps Rav & left it logged off for about 10mins.  It has been okay for the last 15mins, so I am hoping the issue has resolved.
  • ReneeRenee Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2018
    This keeps happening to me, it is driving me crazy!! 
  • SUE GREENSUE GREEN Member Posts: 27
    edited July 2018
    Hi Rav - I hate to say it but I think this is the problem


    In an effort to to restore access for users who are unable to login to Reckon Accounts Hosted, we are deploying a new server environment which will not only rectify the access issue but also bring in streamlined workflow processes in various areas such as printing, copy/paste and added stability.

    This is now live and Reckon Accounts Hosted services are back online.

    The introduction of this new environment has been in our plans for release this year, and we've brought it forward in an effort to expedite a resolution to access issues affecting some Hosted users at the moment.

    Could the tech's perhaps review the new platform??
  • SUE GREENSUE GREEN Member Posts: 27
    edited July 2018
    Hi Rav - I hate to say it but I think this is the problem


    In an effort to to restore access for users who are unable to login to Reckon Accounts Hosted, we are deploying a new server environment which will not only rectify the access issue but also bring in streamlined workflow processes in various areas such as printing, copy/paste and added stability.

    This is now live and Reckon Accounts Hosted services are back online.

    The introduction of this new environment has been in our plans for release this year, and we've brought it forward in an effort to expedite a resolution to access issues affecting some Hosted users at the moment.

    Could the tech's perhaps review the new platform??
  • Jocelyn HuigslootJocelyn Huigsloot Member Posts: 4
    edited July 2018
    Is there any update on resolving this?  I use Chrome.

  • Daniela CeaDaniela Cea Member Posts: 15
    edited February 2019
    Hi!
    I am using Chrome and I have the same problem. Every time I open another window I have the same error. I have to log in again and again.

    PLEASE HELP!
    thanks!
  • Capricorn StagesCapricorn Stages Member Posts: 19
    edited September 2019
    We are having the same issue here on hosted as well.  As soon as you click away from the Reckon tab, we get kicked out. We are using Chrome and have been having the issue for weeks now.
    As soon as it happens 3 times we have to go to the control panel and log ourselves out.  It is extremely frustrating.
  • Carol EmertonCarol Emerton Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2018
    Mine was okay for a few days last week, but again this week I am having the issue.  As soon as you go to a new tab & click back to Reckon it has booted you out.  As per 'Capricorn Stages' after a few times of doing this you have to go to the Control Panel & log out as Reckon says you are already logged in, but it won't open.
    It is getting very frustrating!
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,751 Administrator
    edited February 2019
    Hi guys,
    I've been speaking to our Hosted team about this issue and we've been trying to simulate some of your reports. At this stage unfortunately we can't replicate it.

    For those who have mentioned that this occurs when you go into another tab, can you let me know if that tab you're going to is forcing a refresh of your browser? On that other tab(s), are you going to multiple websites or just one before coming back to the Hosted tab?

    How long are you off the Hosted tab before coming back to it and then experiencing this problem? A few seconds, a few minutes, longer than an hour etc.

    Just need to gather info around this to determine any commonalities, if you can let me know by replying below this post that would be great.
  • SUE GREENSUE GREEN Member Posts: 27
    edited November 2018
    Hey Rav

    nothing specific as above, it could be just a minute or could be 10, it could be to another web page or just to my C drive - the common denominator though does seem to be Chrome - can they look at that

    thanks
  • Daniela CeaDaniela Cea Member Posts: 15
    edited July 2018
    Sometimes is just a few seconds or a few minutes and happened as soon as you click away from the Reckon tab and when coming back to the Hosted tab shows that error...
    I've been using reckon during the morning and I had this problem at least 5 times...
  • Carol EmertonCarol Emerton Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2018
    I work at home on a Windows based computer & when I go in to the office it's a Mac.  I have noticed that I have the issue more on the Windows based computer, with the Mac only booting me out after 5 or so minutes of not using it.  My Windows computer can be a matter of seconds of going to another tab or to my 'C' drive.

  • Kerrie HKerrie H Member Posts: 139
    edited July 2018
    Hi Rav,

    This has been happening to us for several weeks now and I notice it seems to happen when I open pages like FaceBook.  Hope this helps to resolve the issue quickly.
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,751 Administrator
    edited July 2018
    Hi Kerrie,
    By several weeks, do you mean BEFORE Reckon Accounts Hosted 2018 was released? Is it the same error message that you're referring to?

    image
  • Kerrie HKerrie H Member Posts: 139
    edited July 2018
    Hi Rav,
    Yes this is the error, it has definately been happening regularly since the new release and I think it may have happened a couple of times before but cannot really remember.  I noticed it seemed to happen after I would open facebook or abc news etc but having said that I opened them both now to see if I could replicate the error but it hasn't happened.  I am using chrome.
  • Carol EmertonCarol Emerton Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2018
    This is getting ridiculous!  Today, EVERY time I move away from the Reckon window I get kicked out with the Gateway error.  I am using a Windows computer, if that helps.  The only other windows I use are business based, no social media or anything like that.  I have to manual enter our invoices from another system to QB, but I cannot do that as I only have one screen.  This is now preventing me from doing my work!
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,751 Administrator
    edited July 2018
    Thanks for getting back to me on this Sue,

    Can you please advise what version of Chrome you are running currently when you run into this problem (example below).

    image
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,751 Administrator
    edited July 2018
    Hi Carol,
    Are you using a particular browser across those two PC's or does it differ between the two?

    Can you please advise the specific browser's you're using AND ?the version numbers.
    For example, if you're using Google Chrome -

    image
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,751 Administrator
    edited July 2018
    Hi Kerrie,
    Can you let me know which version of Chrome you're currently running?

    Example -

    image
  • SUE GREENSUE GREEN Member Posts: 27
    edited July 2018
    Hi Rav

    67.0.3396.99
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 10,751 Administrator
    edited July 2018
    Hi Daniela,
    Are you noticing this occurring on a specific browser? eg. Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari etc?

    Could you let me know which browser you're using when you notice this problem AND the version number (example below)

    image
  • Carol EmertonCarol Emerton Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2018
    When I go in to settings I don't get the 'About Chrome' section, so how else can I check this information Rav?
Sign In or Register to comment.