IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR OUR RECKON USERS REGARDING SINGLE TOUCH PAYROLL PHASE 2

Click your respective product link below to learn more.

STP not uploading file

Darren BrierleyDarren Brierley Member Posts: 3
edited May 2020 in Accounts Hosted
I have just shifted from Reckon Accounts Premier to Reckon Accounts Hosted.  I have tried to load the STP file I click upload, select new pay run, select the file. The site tries to lad the file but doesnt.  There is no error message, just the previous lodgement at the top.  I downloaded the STP file to my desktop, logged in through the portal and loaded file from desktop.  Same thing happens.  I have multiple companies and it is doing it to all companies

Comments

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 2,087 ✭✭✭✭
    edited May 2020
    Sometimes this happens, if you download the file to your computer you can login to portal.reckon.com and upload it from there
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,653 Community Manager
    edited May 2020
    Hi Darren,
    Have you selected Reckon Accounts Hosted as your new product in GovConnect and uploading to that rather than the former Reckon Accounts Desktop option in GovConnect?
  • Darren BrierleyDarren Brierley Member Posts: 3
    edited May 2020
    Thanks Rav.  That fixed it
  • AlannaAlanna Member Posts: 31
    edited May 2020
    I'm having the same issues, I've tried above and it still doesn't work, it's set up to Accounts Hosted. Rav do you have any other advice? Could changing details with ATO have caused this? Any other ideas? Really need to fix this ASAP
  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 2,087 ✭✭✭✭

    I am having the same problem now as well. Today I moved payroll from Reckon One to Hosted. I have added the Hosted product to Gov Connect and truncated the legal name and made it the same in Reckon Legal name and Gov Connect as it was too long for Reckon Hosted. I’ve been using Reckon One with no problem for a couple of years now. I followed some other answers along the same line and am under the impression I don’t have to change the software ID on the tax portal. I am obviously missing something as when I choose the Hosted tab and hit upload and select the file it shows nothing except for success on the top line

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,653 Community Manager

    Hi @Kris_Williams

    Just checking, has the .json STP file been created as just a normal new pay run file in Hosted AND also is the relevant option being selected as the upload method in GovConnect?




    Alternatively, the tech team have also suggested to check if the ABN in the Hosted company information section matches with the ABN in the STP entity in GovConnect. Also, if the company information section in Hosted is all completed with valid info eg. no invalid characters particularly in the address & phone number fields, names match and are valid etc.

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 2,087 ✭✭✭✭

    Yes just a normal jsn file

    Have checked the ABN and copied the shorter version of the company name from Gov Connect to Reckon Hosted

    corrected the email and address and phone number to agree with GovConnect, still no luck

  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 11,653 Community Manager

    Ok, one other thing that just occurred to me is, does this STP entity have a GST branch number associated with it AND does the company information section in Hosted also have the same branch number listed in it?

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 2,087 ✭✭✭✭

    Well I can’t see that anywhere on the tax portal or Gov Connect - all I can see on an an activity statement is

    Activity Statement - 001 - entity name. There’s nothing after the ABN as I have seen in the past on other entities

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 2,087 ✭✭✭✭

    If I try this in Desktop enterprise is the tab in the portal still Hosted or desktop? I did try it originally using Enterprise 2021 and the Hosted tab and then thought that I should be doing it online so uploaded it, no difference

  • Acctd4Acctd4 Accredited Partner Posts: 1,448 ✭✭✭
    edited October 19

    @Kris_Williams I think Rav’s referring to checking in RAH that there’s no branch number entered in the Company Info (the field next to ABN)

    In GovConnect, the STP Pay Runs list display will (annoying 😡) default to the 1st tile (in your case, Reckon One). You’ll have to click on your RAH tile EVERY time to view the new (RAH) uploads.

    Uploads via desktop Enterprise would be as per above again but you would need to add the Reckon Accounts Desktop tile to view those.

    Shaz Hughes Dip(Fin) ACQ NSW, MICB

    *** Reckon Accredited Partner (AP) Bookkeeper *** (specialising EXCLUSIVELY in Reckon Accounts / Reckon Accounts Hosted!)

    * Regd BAS Agent (No: 92314 015) * ICB-Certified Bookkeeper * Seasonal Tax Consultant since 2003 *

    Accounted 4 Bookkeeping Services Ballajura, WA

    0422 886 003

    [email protected]

    https://www.accounted4bs.com/

    (NB: Please mark your post as Accepted Answer/Answered if I have been able to resolve your query as this helps others when seeking solutions!)

  • Kris_WilliamsKris_Williams Member Posts: 2,087 ✭✭✭✭

    Yes Shaz I am aware of the branch number and was checking everywhere to make sure there wasn’t one.

    I also did this exercise for someone else and had no problems, the old Reckon One submissions show under the Reckon One tile in Gov Connect and since using Hosted those submissions go into the Hosted tile

Sign In or Register to comment.