Trying to restore a back up

Amy O'NeillAmy O'Neill Member Posts: 5
edited August 2019 in Accounts Hosted
I'm trying to restore a back up to hosted from my computer desktop.  Hosted can't 'see' my computer.  At all.  What can I do?
Its offering me a desktop and saving to a desktop....but its certainly not mine!

Comments

  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,428 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2019
    You need to "upload" the backup. You cannot restore direct from the desktop. Call me if this is unclear Kevin 0407744914
  • Amy O'NeillAmy O'Neill Member Posts: 5
    edited March 2018
    I have tried uploading to the toolbar but I still can't find it.  I'm not sure its making it all the way through the upload process.  It doesn't appear under recents 
  • RavRav Administrator Posts: 9,785 Administrator
    edited March 2018
    Hi Amy,
    Are you using the method to upload as outlined in this video?




  • Amy O'NeillAmy O'Neill Member Posts: 5
    edited March 2018
    I have been.  It gets to about 26% and the upload stops.  I used the desktop version of Reckon for years and never had any issues. This is a pain in the backside.  It should be simple!
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,428 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018
    Sounds like your isp. Its not a problem Ive ever encountered while using Hosted for nigh on to five years
  • Amy O'NeillAmy O'Neill Member Posts: 5
    edited March 2018
    I thought that too, so I brought it home and tried.  Still no luck
  • ZappyZappy Accredited Partner Posts: 4,428 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2018
    Call me Amy 0407744914 Kevin
Sign In or Register to comment.